Myntra Dhoti and Waistcoat Price October 2026: Ramraj 0% Off, Rest 80%

A white cotton dhoti with a gold zari border and a blue men's waistcoat from this read, shown in their own Myntra listing photographs
Zoutons Picks — Myntra, October 2026

Ramraj prints a stated MRP equal to its price and badges nothing. Twelve other listings share one Rs. 1,999 strike-through at twelve prices.

Prices & codes last verified October 22, 2026

Myntra's men's dhoti and waistcoat pages returned 64 listings on 22 October 2026, and the discount badges on them run from 0% to 80% with nothing at all in between 0% and 40%. Four listings print a stated MRP equal to their own selling price - including both Ramraj listings, one of which carries 1,118 ratings against a shelf median pool of 97. Twelve more share a single Rs. 1,999 strike-through at twelve different prices. Here is what each figure on this shelf is actually doing.

Every price below was pulled from Myntra on October 22, 2026 and checked against the MRP on the listing. Stack them with the live codes on our Myntra coupons page, which the deals desk re-verifies daily.

Jump to a pick

  1. Rs. 600 against a stated Rs. 600 — a 0% badge on 1,118 ratings — Ramraj veshti Rs. 600, stated Rs. 600 — 0%, and 1,118 ratings
  2. Rs. 545, stated Rs. 545 — the cheaper of Ramraj's two — Ramraj zari-border dhoti Rs. 545 against a stated Rs. 545
  3. Rs. 800 at 0% — and the same label sells at 56% further down — Sharan Elegance striped dhoti Rs. 800, stated Rs. 800, 0%
  4. Rs. 1,489 at 0% — the dearest thing in the whole read — THE CLASSIC TOGS waistcoat Rs. 1,489, stated Rs. 1,489, 0%
  5. 80% — the deepest badge in the read — Anug by SOJANYA dhoti Rs. 664 — 80%, the deepest badge here
  6. 76% off a stated Rs. 3,999, no rating published — Suo woven waistcoat Rs. 941 against a stated Rs. 3,999, 76%
  7. 72% — one of four VEERA PARIDHAAN listings sharing a pool — VEERA PARIDHAAN V-neck waistcoat Rs. 890, 72%, 10 ratings
  8. 72% off Rs. 2,249 on the dhoti path — Jompers salwar dhoti Rs. 619 against Rs. 2,249, 72%
  9. Rs. 654 — the floor of the Rs. 1,999 column — Sethukrishna Rs. 654 — the floor of the Rs. 1,999 column
  10. Rs. 839, same Rs. 1,999 — and the deepest pool in the read — VASTRAMAY cowl dhoti Rs. 839, same Rs. 1,999, 1,487 ratings
  11. Rs. 928 at 54%, on a pool four MANQ listings share — MANQ single-breasted Rs. 928, same Rs. 1,999, 1,023 ratings
  12. Rs. 970 at 51% — a second MANQ pool of 902 — MANQ woven formal Rs. 970, same Rs. 1,999, a 902-rating pool
  13. Rs. 999 at 50% — exactly half the stated figure — indus route by Pantaloons Rs. 999 against the same Rs. 1,999
  14. Rs. 1,000 — the ceiling of the Rs. 1,999 column — MULTI SHADES cotton dhoti Rs. 1,000 — the column ceiling
  15. Rs. 365 — the cheapest listing across both paths — TUNI MANI cotton dhoti Rs. 365, the cheapest thing in the read
  16. Rs. 435 at 56% — the same label that badges 0% above — Sharan Elegance Rs. 435 — same label, 56% instead of 0%
  17. Rs. 440 against Rs. 795 — 45%, the shallowest non-zero badge — PRAKASAM COTTON velcro dhoti Rs. 440 against Rs. 795
  18. Rs. 484 at 72% — 151 ratings behind it — Jompers dhoti Rs. 484 against a stated Rs. 1,699, 72%
  19. Rs. 805 — one of five DASTEKARIGAR listings at Rs. 2,599 — DASTEKARIGAR dhoti pants Rs. 805, one of five at Rs. 2,599
  20. Rs. 1,139 — the dearest dhoti in the read — VASTRAMAY veshti pant Rs. 1,139, the dearest dhoti here
  21. Rs. 692 at 67%, 47 ratings — SOJANYA white dhoti pants Rs. 692 against Rs. 2,099
  22. Rs. 1,456 — 1.7 stars, the lowest average in the read — StyleCast x Revolte Rs. 1,456 — 1.7 stars, the lowest here
  23. Rs. 1,471 against Rs. 4,599 — the highest stated MRP here — Suo corduroy waistcoat Rs. 1,471 against a stated Rs. 4,599
  24. Rs. 1,310 at 51%, printed twice in two colours — TAHVO formal waistcoat Rs. 1,310, 51%, 46 ratings
  25. Rs. 839 at 66% — the same price as a dhoti nine cards up — Jompers woven waistcoat Rs. 839 against Rs. 2,499, 66%
  26. Rs. 895 at 40% — the shallowest badge on the waistcoat path — THE FASHION HUB lapel waistcoat Rs. 895 — a 40% badge

26 Listings, Rs. 365 To Rs. 1,489, Grouped By The MRP They Print

Chapter One

The Four Listings Badged 0%

Ramraj prints a stated MRP equal to its price on both its listings. One of them carries 1,118 ratings — eleven times this shelf's median pool.

01
Ramraj Ramraj Men Cotton Veshti With Adjustable Pocket Veshti With Zipper Myntra sale
Rs. 600 against a stated Rs. 600 — a 0% badge on 1,118 ratings

Ramraj Ramraj Men Cotton Veshti With Adjustable Pocket Veshti With Zipper

★ 4.5 marketplace rating

Rs. 600, stated Rs. 600, badged 0%, 4.5 stars from 1,118 ratings published by Myntra

Why it earned its spot it is the clearest thing on the shelf: a brand with the second-deepest review pool in the read that prints no discount at all.

Rs. 600Rs. 6000% off
02
Ramraj Ramraj Men Cotton Solid Zari Border Single Layer Dhoti Myntra sale
Rs. 545, stated Rs. 545 — the cheaper of Ramraj's two

Ramraj Ramraj Men Cotton Solid Zari Border Single Layer Dhoti

★ 4.6 marketplace rating

Rs. 545, stated Rs. 545, badged 0%, 4.6 stars from 33 ratings published by Myntra

Why it earned its spot it is the second Ramraj listing and confirms the first was not an isolated data quirk.

Rs. 545Rs. 5450% off
03
Sharan Elegance Sharan Elegance Men Striped Cotton Dhoti Dhotis Myntra sale
Rs. 800 at 0% — and the same label sells at 56% further down

Sharan Elegance Sharan Elegance Men Striped Cotton Dhoti Dhotis

Rs. 800, stated Rs. 800, badged 0%, no rating published by Myntra

Why it earned its spot it is a 0% listing from a label that elsewhere in the same read badges 56% and 64%, which is the more interesting half of the pattern.

Rs. 800Rs. 8000% off
04
THE CLASSIC TOGS THE CLASSIC TOGS Notched Lapel Collar Denim Formal Waistcoat Myntra sale
Rs. 1,489 at 0% — the dearest thing in the whole read

THE CLASSIC TOGS THE CLASSIC TOGS Notched Lapel Collar Denim Formal Waistcoat

Rs. 1,489, stated Rs. 1,489, badged 0%, no rating published by Myntra

Why it earned its spot it is both the ceiling of the 64 listings and the fourth and last 0% badge in them.

Rs. 1,489Rs. 1,4890% off
Chapter Two

The Deep End: 80%, 76%, 72%

The shelf's biggest badge is 80% on a Rs. 664 dhoti. Below 45% there is nothing at all until the zeroes.

05
Anug by SOJANYA Anug by SOJANYA Men Beige Solid Stitched Dhoti Myntra sale
80% — the deepest badge in the read

Anug by SOJANYA Anug by SOJANYA Men Beige Solid Stitched Dhoti

★ 4.2 marketplace rating

Rs. 664, stated Rs. 3,299, badged 80%, 4.2 stars from 30 ratings published by Myntra

Why it earned its spot it is the single deepest discount badge across both paths and the natural counterweight to the chapter above.

Rs. 664Rs. 3,29980% off
06
Suo Suo Adults-Men V-Neck Woven Casual Waistcoat Myntra sale
76% off a stated Rs. 3,999, no rating published

Suo Suo Adults-Men V-Neck Woven Casual Waistcoat

Rs. 941, stated Rs. 3,999, badged 76%, no rating published by Myntra

Why it earned its spot it is the deepest badge on the waistcoat path and carries no review pool to check it against.

Rs. 941Rs. 3,99976% off
07
VEERA PARIDHAAN VEERA PARIDHAAN V Neck Sleeveless Waistcoat Myntra sale
72% — one of four VEERA PARIDHAAN listings sharing a pool

VEERA PARIDHAAN VEERA PARIDHAAN V Neck Sleeveless Waistcoat

★ 4.4 marketplace rating

Rs. 890, stated Rs. 3,199, badged 72%, 4.4 stars from 10 ratings published by Myntra

Why it earned its spot it is the cheapest of the four VEERA PARIDHAAN waistcoats and introduces the shared-rating-pool pattern this shelf is full of.

Rs. 890Rs. 3,19972% off
08
Jompers Jompers Men Ethnic Salwar Dhotis Myntra sale
72% off Rs. 2,249 on the dhoti path

Jompers Jompers Men Ethnic Salwar Dhotis

★ 4.2 marketplace rating

Rs. 619, stated Rs. 2,249, badged 72%, 4.2 stars from 351 ratings published by Myntra

Why it earned its spot it matches the waistcoat badge above at half the money, which is the clearest way to show the two paths are different shelves.

Rs. 619Rs. 2,24972% off
Chapter Three

Twelve Listings, One Stated MRP Of Rs. 1,999

Six unrelated houses print the same strike-through at prices from Rs. 654 to Rs. 1,000. Inside that column the badge is only the price restated.

09
Sethukrishna Sethukrishna Men White Readymade Cotton Dhoti Myntra sale
Rs. 654 — the floor of the Rs. 1,999 column

Sethukrishna Sethukrishna Men White Readymade Cotton Dhoti

★ 4.2 marketplace rating

Rs. 654, stated Rs. 1,999, badged 67%, 4.2 stars from 108 ratings published by Myntra

Why it earned its spot it is the cheapest of the twelve listings that print Rs. 1,999 and the right place to start reading that column.

Rs. 654Rs. 1,99967% off
10
VASTRAMAY VASTRAMAY Men Cream Coloured Solid Cowl Dhoti Pants Myntra sale
Rs. 839, same Rs. 1,999 — and the deepest pool in the read

VASTRAMAY VASTRAMAY Men Cream Coloured Solid Cowl Dhoti Pants

★ 4.1 marketplace rating

Rs. 839, stated Rs. 1,999, badged 58%, 4.1 stars from 1,487 ratings published by Myntra

Why it earned its spot it has the largest review pool of all 64 listings, and it sits in the middle of the Rs. 1,999 column.

Rs. 839Rs. 1,99958% off
11
MANQ MANQ Men Green Solid Slim Fit Single-Breasted Waistcoat Myntra sale
Rs. 928 at 54%, on a pool four MANQ listings share

MANQ MANQ Men Green Solid Slim Fit Single-Breasted Waistcoat

★ 4.2 marketplace rating

Rs. 928, stated Rs. 1,999, badged 54%, 4.2 stars from 1,023 ratings published by Myntra

Why it earned its spot it is the cheapest of the four MANQ waistcoats at Rs. 928 and shows the same shared-pool pattern on a second brand.

Rs. 928Rs. 1,99954% off
12
MANQ MANQ Men Green Solid Slim Fit Woven Formal Waistcoat Myntra sale
Rs. 970 at 51% — a second MANQ pool of 902

MANQ MANQ Men Green Solid Slim Fit Woven Formal Waistcoat

★ 4.3 marketplace rating

Rs. 970, stated Rs. 1,999, badged 51%, 4.3 stars from 902 ratings published by Myntra

Why it earned its spot MANQ runs two separate price points inside the same MRP column, each with its own shared pool, which is a cleaner version of the pattern.

Rs. 970Rs. 1,99951% off
13
indus route by Pantaloons indus route by Pantaloons Mandarin Collar Geometric Sleeveless Wai Myntra sale
Rs. 999 at 50% — exactly half the stated figure

indus route by Pantaloons indus route by Pantaloons Mandarin Collar Geometric Sleeveless Wai

★ 4.0 marketplace rating

Rs. 999, stated Rs. 1,999, badged 50%, 4.0 stars from 51 ratings published by Myntra

Why it earned its spot it lands one rupee under half the stated MRP, which is where this column's badge arithmetic is easiest to see.

Rs. 999Rs. 1,99950% off
14
MULTI SHADES MULTI SHADES Men Pure Cotton Dhoti Pants Myntra sale
Rs. 1,000 — the ceiling of the Rs. 1,999 column

MULTI SHADES MULTI SHADES Men Pure Cotton Dhoti Pants

★ 3.7 marketplace rating

Rs. 1,000, stated Rs. 1,999, badged 50%, 3.7 stars from 9 ratings published by Myntra

Why it earned its spot it closes the column at the highest price in it, one rupee above the card before it and on the same badge.

Rs. 1,000Rs. 1,99950% off
Chapter Four

The Floor, And Two Shelves That Do Not Overlap

Dhotis start at Rs. 365. Waistcoats do not start until Rs. 839.

15
TUNI MANI TUNI MANI Men Pure Cotton Dhoti Myntra sale
Rs. 365 — the cheapest listing across both paths

TUNI MANI TUNI MANI Men Pure Cotton Dhoti

★ 4.3 marketplace rating

Rs. 365, stated Rs. 800, badged 54%, 4.3 stars from 246 ratings published by Myntra

Why it earned its spot it is the price floor of the whole read and marks where the dhoti path starts.

Rs. 365Rs. 80054% off
16
Sharan Elegance Sharan Elegance Men Striped Cotton Dhoti Dhotis Myntra sale
Rs. 435 at 56% — the same label that badges 0% above

Sharan Elegance Sharan Elegance Men Striped Cotton Dhoti Dhotis

Rs. 435, stated Rs. 1,000, badged 56%, no rating published by Myntra

Why it earned its spot it is the same brand as the Rs. 800 zero-badge card, at half the money and a 56% badge.

Rs. 435Rs. 1,00056% off
17
PRAKASAM COTTON PRAKASAM COTTON Men Welcro Pocket Cotton Dhotis Myntra sale
Rs. 440 against Rs. 795 — 45%, the shallowest non-zero badge

PRAKASAM COTTON PRAKASAM COTTON Men Welcro Pocket Cotton Dhotis

Rs. 440, stated Rs. 795, badged 45%, no rating published by Myntra

Why it earned its spot at 45% it is the shallowest badge on this shelf that is not one of the four zeroes, which marks the real bottom of the badge range.

Rs. 440Rs. 79545% off
18
Jompers Jompers Men Dhotis Myntra sale
Rs. 484 at 72% — 151 ratings behind it

Jompers Jompers Men Dhotis

★ 4.2 marketplace rating

Rs. 484, stated Rs. 1,699, badged 72%, 4.2 stars from 151 ratings published by Myntra

Why it earned its spot it is a deep badge near the floor of the shelf, which is where the two usually do not meet.

Rs. 484Rs. 1,69972% off
Chapter Five

The Rest Of The Dhoti Shelf

DASTEKARIGAR runs the second-largest MRP column, and the dearest dhoti still costs less than the dearest waistcoat.

19
DASTEKARIGAR DASTEKARIGAR Men Dhoti Pants Dhotis Myntra sale
Rs. 805 — one of five DASTEKARIGAR listings at Rs. 2,599

DASTEKARIGAR DASTEKARIGAR Men Dhoti Pants Dhotis

★ 4.4 marketplace rating

Rs. 805, stated Rs. 2,599, badged 69%, 4.4 stars from 43 ratings published by Myntra

Why it earned its spot DASTEKARIGAR runs the second-largest MRP column on this shelf and three of its five listings sit at this exact price.

Rs. 805Rs. 2,59969% off
20
VASTRAMAY VASTRAMAY Men Veshti Pant Myntra sale
Rs. 1,139 — the dearest dhoti in the read

VASTRAMAY VASTRAMAY Men Veshti Pant

★ 4.0 marketplace rating

Rs. 1,139, stated Rs. 2,249, badged 49%, 4.0 stars from 326 ratings published by Myntra

Why it earned its spot it is the ceiling of the dhoti path and sits Rs. 350 below the ceiling of the shelf as a whole.

Rs. 1,139Rs. 2,24949% off
21
SOJANYA SOJANYA White Dhoti Pants Myntra sale
Rs. 692 at 67%, 47 ratings

SOJANYA SOJANYA White Dhoti Pants

★ 4.0 marketplace rating

Rs. 692, stated Rs. 2,099, badged 67%, 4.0 stars from 47 ratings published by Myntra

Why it earned its spot it sits close to the dhoti path's median price of Rs. 599.50 and is about as typical a listing as this read contains.

Rs. 692Rs. 2,09967% off
Chapter Six

The Waistcoat End

The lowest star average in the read, the highest stated MRP, and two listings that meet a dhoti at the same rupee figure.

22
StyleCast x Revolte StyleCast x Revolte V-Neck Corduroy Waistcoat Myntra sale
Rs. 1,456 — 1.7 stars, the lowest average in the read

StyleCast x Revolte StyleCast x Revolte V-Neck Corduroy Waistcoat

★ 1.7 marketplace rating

Rs. 1,456, stated Rs. 3,099, badged 53%, 1.7 stars from 11 ratings published by Myntra

Why it earned its spot it carries the lowest star average of all 64 listings, on a price near the top of the shelf.

Rs. 1,456Rs. 3,09953% off
23
Suo Suo V-Neck Corduroy Casual Waistcoat Myntra sale
Rs. 1,471 against Rs. 4,599 — the highest stated MRP here

Suo Suo V-Neck Corduroy Casual Waistcoat

Rs. 1,471, stated Rs. 4,599, badged 68%, no rating published by Myntra

Why it earned its spot it prints the largest stated MRP in the read, which makes it the right place to show what the top of the strike-through column looks like.

Rs. 1,471Rs. 4,59968% off
24
TAHVO TAHVO Men Blue Solid Formal Waistcoat Myntra sale
Rs. 1,310 at 51%, printed twice in two colours

TAHVO TAHVO Men Blue Solid Formal Waistcoat

★ 4.0 marketplace rating

Rs. 1,310, stated Rs. 2,649, badged 51%, 4.0 stars from 46 ratings published by Myntra

Why it earned its spot it is a clean two-listing duplicate at the dear end, with a real review pool behind it.

Rs. 1,310Rs. 2,64951% off
25
Jompers Jompers Men Maroon & Gold Toned Woven Design Waistcoat Myntra sale
Rs. 839 at 66% — the same price as a dhoti nine cards up

Jompers Jompers Men Maroon & Gold Toned Woven Design Waistcoat

★ 4.2 marketplace rating

Rs. 839, stated Rs. 2,499, badged 66%, 4.2 stars from 28 ratings published by Myntra

Why it earned its spot it meets the VASTRAMAY dhoti at exactly the same rupee figure under a different badge, which is the collision worth naming.

Rs. 839Rs. 2,49966% off
26
THE FASHION HUB THE FASHION HUB Lapel Collar Woven Formal Waistcoat Myntra sale
Rs. 895 at 40% — the shallowest badge on the waistcoat path

THE FASHION HUB THE FASHION HUB Lapel Collar Woven Formal Waistcoat

Rs. 895, stated Rs. 1,489, badged 40%, no rating published by Myntra

Why it earned its spot at 40% it is the shallowest non-zero badge on the waistcoat path and closes the read where the badges run out.

Rs. 895Rs. 1,48940% off

“A 0% badge and an 80% badge sit Rs. 64 apart on this shelf. The badge is telling you about two printed numbers, not about the cloth.” Zoutons Editorial Team

Four checks before you buy ethnic wear on a Myntra badge

First, group the shelf by stated MRP before comparing anything. Rs. 1,999 is printed by 12 of the 64 listings we read, across six unrelated houses, at prices from Rs. 654 to Rs. 1,000. Two listings in that column can only differ by price, so the badge adds nothing; two in different columns cannot be compared by badge at all. Second, check whether the rating count is shared. Four MANQ waistcoats at Rs. 928 all report 1,023 ratings, four more at Rs. 970 all report 902, and four VEERA PARIDHAAN listings at Rs. 946 all report 93 - each is one pool shown four times, which is routine for colourways but will mislead a count. Third, do not read a 0% badge as a bad deal. The four zero-badged listings here include the second-deepest review pool on the shelf; they simply are not printing a higher figure to strike through, and a discount sort will never surface them. Fourth, remember what a listing page cannot tell you. Nothing here was bought, worn or washed, and there is no assessment of fabric weight, weave, stitching or how any of it holds up - check the fabric line and the seller on the listing itself.

How our picks compare

ProductSale priceMRPDiscount
Ramraj veshti Rs. 600, stated Rs. 600 — 0%, and 1,118 ratingsRs. 600Rs. 6000%
Ramraj zari-border dhoti Rs. 545 against a stated Rs. 545Rs. 545Rs. 5450%
Sharan Elegance striped dhoti Rs. 800, stated Rs. 800, 0%Rs. 800Rs. 8000%
THE CLASSIC TOGS waistcoat Rs. 1,489, stated Rs. 1,489, 0%Rs. 1,489Rs. 1,4890%
Anug by SOJANYA dhoti Rs. 664 — 80%, the deepest badge hereRs. 664Rs. 3,29980%
Suo woven waistcoat Rs. 941 against a stated Rs. 3,999, 76%Rs. 941Rs. 3,99976%
VEERA PARIDHAAN V-neck waistcoat Rs. 890, 72%, 10 ratingsRs. 890Rs. 3,19972%
Jompers salwar dhoti Rs. 619 against Rs. 2,249, 72%Rs. 619Rs. 2,24972%
Sethukrishna Rs. 654 — the floor of the Rs. 1,999 columnRs. 654Rs. 1,99967%
VASTRAMAY cowl dhoti Rs. 839, same Rs. 1,999, 1,487 ratingsRs. 839Rs. 1,99958%
MANQ single-breasted Rs. 928, same Rs. 1,999, 1,023 ratingsRs. 928Rs. 1,99954%
MANQ woven formal Rs. 970, same Rs. 1,999, a 902-rating poolRs. 970Rs. 1,99951%
indus route by Pantaloons Rs. 999 against the same Rs. 1,999Rs. 999Rs. 1,99950%
MULTI SHADES cotton dhoti Rs. 1,000 — the column ceilingRs. 1,000Rs. 1,99950%
TUNI MANI cotton dhoti Rs. 365, the cheapest thing in the readRs. 365Rs. 80054%
Sharan Elegance Rs. 435 — same label, 56% instead of 0%Rs. 435Rs. 1,00056%
PRAKASAM COTTON velcro dhoti Rs. 440 against Rs. 795Rs. 440Rs. 79545%
Jompers dhoti Rs. 484 against a stated Rs. 1,699, 72%Rs. 484Rs. 1,69972%
DASTEKARIGAR dhoti pants Rs. 805, one of five at Rs. 2,599Rs. 805Rs. 2,59969%
VASTRAMAY veshti pant Rs. 1,139, the dearest dhoti hereRs. 1,139Rs. 2,24949%
SOJANYA white dhoti pants Rs. 692 against Rs. 2,099Rs. 692Rs. 2,09967%
StyleCast x Revolte Rs. 1,456 — 1.7 stars, the lowest hereRs. 1,456Rs. 3,09953%
Suo corduroy waistcoat Rs. 1,471 against a stated Rs. 4,599Rs. 1,471Rs. 4,59968%
TAHVO formal waistcoat Rs. 1,310, 51%, 46 ratingsRs. 1,310Rs. 2,64951%
Jompers woven waistcoat Rs. 839 against Rs. 2,499, 66%Rs. 839Rs. 2,49966%
THE FASHION HUB lapel waistcoat Rs. 895 — a 40% badgeRs. 895Rs. 1,48940%

What we skipped — and why

Thirty-eight of the 64 listings are not seated here, and some were left out deliberately. Three of the four MANQ waistcoats at Rs. 928 and three of the four at Rs. 970 are omitted, because each group shares a single review pool (1,023 and 902 ratings respectively) and seating all eight would show one pool eight times. The same applies to three of the four VEERA PARIDHAAN listings at Rs. 946, all reporting 93 ratings, and to three StyleCast x Revolte listings at Rs. 1,130 that publish no rating at all. Two further DASTEKARIGAR listings at Rs. 805 are duplicates of the one seated. Nothing was dropped for being cheap, dear, badly rated or unbadged - the 1.7-star listing and all four 0% listings are seated precisely because they are the ends of the shelf.

What we look for

Every figure read from Myntra's own listing data

Each selling price, stated MRP, discount badge, star average and rating count on this page came from the product data myntra.com itself serves on its listing pages, read on 22 October 2026, logged out, from India, with nothing purchased and customer service not contacted. Two paths — /men-dhotis and /men-waistcoat — returned 64 unique listings, 32 each; 26 are seated below. Every count, median and range quoted anywhere on this page is computed over all 64 rows, not over the 26 shown.

We grouped the shelf by stated MRP before claiming anything

The claim that the strike-through column is coarser than the price column is computed, not asserted. Across 64 listings there are 40 distinct selling prices and only 27 distinct stated MRPs. Rs. 1,999 alone covers 12 listings across six unrelated houses, Rs. 2,599 covers five (all one label), and Rs. 3,199 covers five more. The median stated MRP is 2.50 times the median selling price.

Rating pills only where Myntra published a rating, and shared pools named

40 of the 64 listings publish a star average and a review count; the other 24 publish neither, and those cards carry no pill. The median pool is 97 ratings and the deepest is 1,487. Where several listings report an identical rating count — four MANQ waistcoats all showing 1,023, four more all showing 902, four VEERA PARIDHAAN all showing 93 — we say so, because that is the ordinary fingerprint of one product listed in several colourways and it means the pool is one pool, not four.

A price read, with no judgement on any stated MRP

Nothing here was bought, unpacked, worn, washed or measured, and no claim is made about fabric, weave, stitching, fit or durability. "Pure Cotton", "Zari Border", "Handloom" and the rest are the listings' own printed descriptions, reproduced and not independently verified. A stated MRP is the figure a listing prints, and nothing on this page says any of these figures is false or improper — we are describing which figures get printed and how they move.

FAQs

How much does a men's dhoti cost on Myntra in October 2026?

The median dhoti in this read is Rs. 599.50 and the whole path fits between Rs. 365 and Rs. 1,139. Across the 32 listings myntra.com's /men-dhotis page returned on 22 October 2026, the cheapest was a TUNI MANI pure cotton dhoti at Rs. 365 and the dearest a VASTRAMAY veshti pant at Rs. 1,139. The median discount badge on that path is 57%. Waistcoats are a different shelf entirely — 32 listings from Rs. 839 to Rs. 1,489, median Rs. 984.50 — so the two do not overlap at the bottom at all.

Why are some Myntra dhotis badged 0% off?

Because those listings print a stated MRP exactly equal to their selling price, so there is nothing to strike through. Four of the 64 listings in this read do it: Ramraj at Rs. 545 and at Rs. 600, Sharan Elegance at Rs. 800 and THE CLASSIC TOGS at Rs. 1,489. The Ramraj Rs. 600 veshti carries 1,118 ratings at 4.5 stars — the second-deepest review pool in the read, against a shelf median of 97. A 0% badge is not a worse or better deal than an 80% one; it only means the listing is not printing a higher figure alongside the price. Every other listing here badges at least 40%, so there is nothing at all between 0% and 40%.

What does the 80% off badge on a Myntra dhoti actually mean?

It means the stated MRP is about five times the selling price. The deepest badge in this read is 80% on an Anug by SOJANYA dhoti at Rs. 664 against a stated Rs. 3,299 — a multiple of 4.97x, the widest here, where the shelf median is 2.50x. The badge is arithmetic performed on two numbers the listing itself prints, not a measure of what the garment is worth. The clearest demonstration on this shelf is the Rs. 1,999 column: 12 listings print that identical strike-through at prices from Rs. 654 to Rs. 1,000, and their badges (50% to 67%) are simply those prices restated as percentages.

Why do several Myntra waistcoats show the same number of ratings?

Because they are the same product listed in different colours, sharing one review pool. In this read four MANQ waistcoats all sell at Rs. 928 and all report 4.2 stars from exactly 1,023 ratings; four more at Rs. 970 all report 4.3 from 902; and four VEERA PARIDHAAN listings at Rs. 946 all report 3.8 from 93. An identical rating count across several listings is the ordinary signature of one product under several names, and it is entirely routine. It matters only when you are counting: that pool is one pool, not four, so a shelf can look far better reviewed than it is. We seat one listing from each group and name the rest.

Is a dhoti or a waistcoat the cheaper buy on Myntra right now?

The dhoti path is cheaper at every point of comparison in this read. Median price Rs. 599.50 against Rs. 984.50; floor Rs. 365 against Rs. 839; ceiling Rs. 1,139 against Rs. 1,489. Median badges are close — 57% on dhotis, 61% on waistcoats — which is the point: the badges barely differ while the money differs by Rs. 385 at the median. One collision is worth naming: a VASTRAMAY dhoti and a Jompers waistcoat both sell at exactly Rs. 839, badged 58% and 66%, and the whole gap is in their two stated MRPs. These were the figures on 22 October 2026; check the live listing before buying.

More Myntra coverage on Zoutons

How Zoutons picks deals All prices, stated MRPs, discount badges, star averages and rating counts on this page were read from myntra.com's own listing pages on 22 October 2026, logged out, from India. Nothing was purchased, worn or tested, and no claim is made about fabric, weave, stitching, fit or durability - fabric and finish descriptions are the listings' own and are not independently verified. A stated MRP is the figure a listing prints; nothing here asserts that any such figure is false or improper. Where several listings report an identical rating count we have said so, because that is the ordinary signature of one product listed in several colourways. Prices on Myntra change without notice and festive-season shelves move quickly - check the live listing before buying. Zoutons may earn a commission on purchases made through links on this page, which never affects which listings we seat or what we say about them.
Sahil By Sahil - Coupon Expert 22 Oct 2026