Trolley Bag Price: Amazon vs Flipkart, October 2026 Shelves Read

✍ By Zoutons Editorial Team🕔 Updated: October 21, 2026Amazon's and Flipkart's own search resultsRead 21 October 2026192 distinct listings across two retailersPrices and stated MRPs quoted as returnedNo rating comparison drawn - see why below🔗 Affiliate links included
A travel duffle and a three-piece trolley set from this read, shown in their own listing photographs on a colour-block panel - the trolley bag category the title leads with

Flipkart's luggage listings advertise an eleven-point deeper discount than Amazon's. They are not discounting harder — they are printing higher numbers above the price.

We read 192 listings on 21 October 2026. The median stated MRP runs 5.10 times the selling price on Flipkart and 3.23 times on Amazon, and on the biggest shared brand the deeper-badged site is also the dearer one.

Amazon and Flipkart trolley bag and duffle shelves, read 21 October 2026
192 distinct listings from both retailers' own search results, logged out, from India - nothing purchased
Medians Rs. 1,369 vs Rs. 854 · badges 69% vs 80% · stated MRPs 3.23x vs 5.10x the price
📅 Update log:
21 October 2026 — First publication. Read the same day: amazon.in's search results for "trolley bag" and "duffle bag travel" (57 listings) and flipkart.com's search results for "trolley bag" and "duffle bag", two pages each (135 listings), both logged out, from India, with nothing purchased and neither retailer contacted. Recorded from this read: Amazon prices from Rs. 378 to Rs. 13,350 with a median of Rs. 1,369, 21 of 57 under Rs. 1,000, 14 of 57 above Rs. 3,000, a median badge of 69% across an 11% to 88% range, 48 distinct stated MRPs at a median Rs. 5,000, a median stated MRP of 3.23x the selling price, and 54 of 57 listings publishing a star average and review count at a median pool of 1,660; Flipkart prices from Rs. 180 to Rs. 8,157 with a median of Rs. 854, 71 of 135 under Rs. 1,000, 8 of 135 above Rs. 3,000, a median badge of 80% across a 44% to 91% range, 71 distinct stated MRPs at a median Rs. 3,860, and a median stated MRP of 5.10x the selling price. Seven brands appeared on both shelves, with median prices of Rs. 3,599 against Rs. 1,329 on American Tourister, Rs. 2,249 against Rs. 1,499 on Skybags, Rs. 969 against Rs. 726 on Lavie, Rs. 1,369 against Rs. 1,163 on Aristocrat, Rs. 1,649 against Rs. 1,602 on Kamiliant, Rs. 532 against Rs. 669 on Gear and Rs. 1,399 against Rs. 1,696 on Safari; Safari's stated MRPs had a median of Rs. 5,320 on Amazon against Rs. 10,569 on Flipkart. Also recorded: an Aristocrat listing printing an identical Rs. 2,080 stated MRP on both sites at Rs. 538 (74%) and Rs. 552 (73%); a Kamiliant cabin suitcase at exactly Rs. 1,099 on both; and a Gear Cross Training duffle listed twice on Amazon at Rs. 532 against stated MRPs of Rs. 1,299 (59%) and Rs. 599 (11%). NO RATING COMPARISON IS DRAWN: our Flipkart pull returned no rating data for any of the 135 rows, which is a limitation of that pull and not a fact about Flipkart, whose other shelves read the same day did return ratings. Shelf contamination flagged: both searches return duffles, gym bags and backpacks alongside wheeled cases. Nothing was handled, packed or weighed.

Flipkart's badges are eleven points deeper. Its strike-throughs are the reason

We read both retailers' own search results for trolley bags and duffles on 21 October 2026 — 57 Amazon listings and 135 Flipkart listings, logged out, from India, nothing purchased.

Flipkart's median discount badge is 80%. Amazon's is 69%. That looks like Flipkart discounting harder. It is not.

The median stated MRP as a multiple of the selling price is 5.10x on Flipkart and 3.23x on Amazon. Flipkart's listings print strike-throughs roughly half again as high, relative to what they charge — and a bigger number above the price produces a bigger percentage beside it, whatever the price does.

The two shelves, side by side

MeasureAmazonFlipkart
Listings read57135
Price rangeRs. 378 to Rs. 13,350Rs. 180 to Rs. 8,157
Median priceRs. 1,369Rs. 854
Listings under Rs. 1,00021 of 5771 of 135
Listings above Rs. 3,00014 of 578 of 135
Median badge69%80%
Badge range11% to 88%44% to 91%
Median stated MRPRs. 5,000Rs. 3,860
Median stated MRP as a multiple of price3.23x5.10x
Distinct stated MRPs4871

On money, Flipkart is the cheaper shelf — a median of Rs. 854 against Rs. 1,369, with 71 of its 135 listings under Rs. 1,000 against 21 of Amazon's 57.

On range, Amazon reaches further up. Fourteen of its 57 listings sell above Rs. 3,000, against eight of Flipkart's 135, and its ceiling is a Samsonite at Rs. 13,350 against Flipkart's Rs. 8,157.

One honest caveat on both shelves. Each search returns duffles, gym bags and backpacks alongside wheeled trolley cases. We have counted what each page returned and flagged it rather than presenting it as a pure trolley-bag comparison.

Seven brands sit on both shelves, and they do not all point one way

BrandAmazon listingsAmazon median priceFlipkart listingsFlipkart median priceWhich is dearer
American Tourister3Rs. 3,5993Rs. 1,329Amazon 2.7x dearer
Skybags3Rs. 2,2491Rs. 1,499Amazon 1.5x dearer
Lavie2Rs. 9692Rs. 726Amazon 1.3x dearer
Aristocrat11Rs. 1,36912Rs. 1,163Amazon 1.2x dearer
Kamiliant2Rs. 1,6498Rs. 1,602Near-identical
Gear2Rs. 5328Rs. 669Flipkart dearer
Safari9Rs. 1,39937Rs. 1,696Flipkart dearer

American Tourister is the widest gap: a median of Rs. 3,599 on Amazon against Rs. 1,329 on Flipkart, which is 2.7 times. Skybags and Lavie lean the same way.

But Safari reverses it, and Safari is the biggest brand on either shelf — 37 Flipkart listings against nine on Amazon. Flipkart's Safari median is Rs. 1,696; Amazon's is Rs. 1,399. Gear leans the same way, Rs. 669 against Rs. 532.

These are brand-level medians across whatever each site happened to list, not like-for-like model comparisons, and the Amazon and Flipkart ranges contain different models in different sizes. We draw no conclusion about any specific bag from them.

Safari, where the strike-through gap is clearest

MeasureSafari on AmazonSafari on Flipkart
Listings read937
Median selling priceRs. 1,399Rs. 1,696
Stated MRP rangeRs. 3,330 to Rs. 27,200Rs. 3,870 to Rs. 36,057
Median stated MRPRs. 5,320Rs. 10,569
Median badge80%85%

Flipkart's Safari listings cost more and print strike-throughs nearly twice as high. Median stated MRP Rs. 10,569 against Rs. 5,320, median price Rs. 1,696 against Rs. 1,399 — and the badge comes out 85% against 80%.

That is the whole mechanism of this page in one brand. The site showing the deeper discount on Safari is also the site charging more for it.

No stated MRP here is being called false and no wrongdoing is alleged. Different sellers list different models and sets, and a set of three cases legitimately carries a higher list price than a single cabin bag.

Where the numbers line up exactly

ListingSitePriceStated MRPBadge
Aristocrat (stated MRP Rs. 2,080 on both)AmazonRs. 538Rs. 2,08074%
Aristocrat (the same Rs. 2,080)FlipkartRs. 552Rs. 2,08073%
Gear Cross Training 9"/29L duffleAmazonRs. 532Rs. 1,29959%
Gear Cross Training 9"/29L duffleAmazonRs. 532Rs. 59911%
Kamiliant cabin suitcase, 8 wheelsAmazonRs. 1,099Rs. 8,50087%
Kamiliant XE5 cabin suitcase, 8 wheelsFlipkartRs. 1,099Rs. 7,82886%

The first pair is the closest thing to a controlled comparison on this page: an Aristocrat listing printing the identical Rs. 2,080 stated MRP on both sites, at Rs. 538 and Rs. 552. Fourteen rupees apart, one badge point apart. Where the strike-through matches, the badges match too.

The second pair is on Amazon alone, and it is the sharpest thing in the read. The same Gear duffle, at the same Rs. 532, listed twice — once against Rs. 1,299 and once against Rs. 599. 59% off and 11% off, for exactly the same money.

Duplicate listings are ordinary and nothing improper is suggested by either case. We have matched these on brand and printed description and have not handled any of the bags, so no claim is made that any two are the identical product.

The two ends of each shelf
ListingSitePriceStated MRPBadge
Samsonite Freeform 75 cmAmazonRs. 13,350Rs. 17,20022%
Aristocrat Lineo polycarbonate setAmazonRs. 6,999Rs. 20,39566%
Uppercase Glyde ProfessionalFlipkartRs. 8,157Rs. 14,50044%
Safari NEXIS 55/65/75 4W setFlipkartRs. 4,299Rs. 36,05788%
M MEDLER Epoch 55 L duffleAmazonRs. 378Rs. 2,99987%
nirmal bag travel duffleFlipkartRs. 180Rs. 69974%

The dearest bag in the read carries the smallest badge in it — a Samsonite at Rs. 13,350 against a stated Rs. 17,200, 22% off. The cheapest, a Flipkart duffle at Rs. 180, is badged 74%.

And a Flipkart Safari set at Rs. 4,299 prints a stated Rs. 36,057, the largest strike-through anywhere in the 192 listings. It is not the most expensive bag on either shelf; it simply prints the biggest number above its price.

What this page does not tell you

It does not compare customer ratings, and that is deliberate. Our Flipkart pull returned no rating data at all for these 135 rows. That is a limitation of this pull and not a fact about Flipkart — three other Flipkart shelves we read the same day returned ratings on the large majority of their listings. Rather than draw a comparison the data cannot support, we have drawn none. Amazon's side published them on 54 of 57 listings, median pool 1,660.

It is a price read, not a product test. Nothing was bought, packed, wheeled, dropped or weighed. Litre capacities, "polycarbonate", "expandable", wheel counts and warranty years are the listings' own printed descriptions, reproduced and not independently verified.

Nor does it tell you today's price. Every figure here was returned on 21 October 2026. Check the live listing — and search the model name on both sites rather than trusting either one's badge.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Flipkart or Amazon cheaper for trolley bags in October 2026?
Flipkart, on the shelf as a whole — but mostly because the two sites stock different things. Across the 192 listings we read on 21 October 2026, Flipkart's median was Rs. 854 and Amazon's Rs. 1,369. Seventy-one of Flipkart's 135 listings sell under Rs. 1,000 against 21 of Amazon's 57, while Amazon carries more at the top: 14 of 57 above Rs. 3,000, against 8 of Flipkart's 135, and a Samsonite at Rs. 13,350 against Flipkart's Rs. 8,157 ceiling. Brand by brand it is not one-sided. Amazon is dearer on American Tourister (median Rs. 3,599 against Rs. 1,329), Skybags and Lavie — but Flipkart is dearer on Safari (Rs. 1,696 against Rs. 1,399), which is the biggest brand on either shelf. Check the specific model, not the site.
Why does Flipkart show bigger discounts on luggage?
Because it prints higher strike-throughs, not because it takes more off. Flipkart's median badge on this read is 80% against Amazon's 69%. But the stated MRP as a multiple of the selling price has a median of 5.10x on Flipkart and 3.23x on Amazon. The clearest case is Safari, the biggest shared brand: Flipkart's median stated MRP on Safari is Rs. 10,569 against Amazon's Rs. 5,320 — nearly double — and Flipkart's Safari listings are also the more expensive ones. One Flipkart Safari set prints Rs. 36,057 and sells at Rs. 4,299. A stated MRP is the maximum retail price a brand is entitled to set, and nothing here says any figure is false, inflated or improper — no wrongdoing by Amazon, by Flipkart, by any seller on either, or by any brand is alleged. It does mean the two sites' badges are not measuring the same thing and cannot be compared with each other.
Is there any bag priced identically on both sites?
There is one exact match on the strike-through, and it is instructive. An Aristocrat listing prints a stated MRP of exactly Rs. 2,080 on both — selling at Rs. 538 on Amazon (74%) and Rs. 552 on Flipkart (73%). Fourteen rupees and one badge point apart. A Kamiliant cabin suitcase sells at exactly Rs. 1,099 on both, though the stated MRPs differ (Rs. 8,500 against Rs. 7,828, so 87% against 86%). These are listings matched on brand and description, not models we have confirmed are identical, so no like-for-like claim is made — we have not handled either bag. What the match does show is that where the two sites print the same strike-through, their badges land within a point of each other.
One Amazon duffle shows 59% off and 11% off at the same price. How?
It is the same bag listed twice, at Rs. 532 both times, printing two different stated MRPs. The Gear Cross Training 9"/29L duffle appears in our Amazon read at Rs. 532 against Rs. 1,299 (59% off) and at Rs. 532 against Rs. 599 (11% off). Identical money, 48 badge points apart, on one platform. If you need a single demonstration that a discount percentage is a property of the listing rather than of the product, this is it. Duplicate listings are a routine feature of marketplaces and we allege no wrongdoing by Amazon, by the seller or by Gear — but it means a shopper sorting by discount sees one of these two and not the other, and pays the same either way.
Why does this page not compare customer ratings?
Because our Flipkart pull did not return any, and we are not going to pretend that means anything about Flipkart. None of the 135 Flipkart rows in this read carried a star average or a review count. That is a limitation of this particular pull, not a fact about the retailer: three other Flipkart shelves we read on the same day returned ratings on 119 of 122, 158 of 182 and 59 of 129 listings. So no rating comparison is drawn anywhere on this page. For reference, Amazon's side did publish them: 54 of 57 listings, with a median pool of 1,660 ratings and a deepest pool of 33,939 on a Rs. 378 duffle — the cheapest Amazon listing in the read. Nothing here was bought, packed, wheeled or weighed, and capacities, materials and wheel counts are the listings' own printed descriptions, reproduced and not verified.
Prices & codes last verified: October 21, 2026
Zoutons earns affiliate commission on some links on this page. It costs you nothing and it does not decide what we write. Every price, stated MRP and discount badge above was returned by amazon.in's and flipkart.com's own search results on 21 October 2026, logged out, from India, with nothing purchased; every count, median and multiple was computed mechanically over those 192 rows. A stated MRP is the figure a listing prints. Reporting that one retailer's listings print stated MRPs at a higher multiple of their selling prices than another's, that a brand's median price differs between two sites, that two sites print an identical stated MRP on one brand, or that one listing appears twice at one price with two different strike-throughs, is arithmetic over published figures and a description of what those figures are. IT IS NOT A STATEMENT THAT ANY MRP IS FALSE, INFLATED, FABRICATED, MISDECLARED OR NON-COMPLIANT, THAT ANY DISCOUNT IS NOT GENUINE, THAT ANY PRODUCT IS OVERPRICED OR MISDESCRIBED, OR THAT AMAZON, FLIPKART, ANY SELLER ON EITHER PLATFORM OR ANY BRAND NAMED HAS ENGAGED IN MISLEADING ADVERTISING, AN UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICE, A DARK PATTERN OR ANY OTHER CONTRAVENTION OF THE LEGAL METROLOGY ACT, 2009, THE CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT, 2019, THE CONSUMER PROTECTION (E-COMMERCE) RULES, 2020, THE GUIDELINES FOR PREVENTION AND REGULATION OF DARK PATTERNS, 2023, OR ANY OTHER LAW OR GUIDELINE — and no such wrongdoing is alleged or implied against Amazon Seller Services Private Limited, Flipkart Internet Private Limited, any seller on either platform, or against Safari, Aristocrat, American Tourister, Kamiliant, Skybags, Lavie, Gear, Samsonite, Uppercase, Mokobara or any other brand named here. Brand comparisons on this page are medians across whatever each site listed, NOT like-for-like model comparisons; the two sites stock different models in different sizes and sets, and a three-case set legitimately carries a higher list price than a single cabin bag. Listings matched across sites are matched on brand and printed description only and are not claimed to be the identical product. This page deliberately draws NO comparison of customer ratings, because our Flipkart pull returned none for these rows; that is a limitation of this pull and expressly NOT a statement that Flipkart does not publish ratings, which it does. Nothing on this page was bought, packed, wheeled, dropped or weighed, and no claim is made about any bag's capacity, shell strength, wheel quality, zips, warranty or durability; litre capacities, materials, wheel counts and warranty years are the listings' own printed descriptions, reproduced and not independently verified. Both searches returned duffles, gym bags and backpacks alongside wheeled cases and we have flagged that rather than hiding it. What each retailer publishes at the time you buy prevails over anything here.
Sahil By Sahil - Coupon Expert 21 Oct 2026