Flipkart WiFi Router Prices October 2026: 300 Mbps vs 1200 Mbps

Three TP-Link WiFi routers from this read, shown in their own Flipkart listing photographs on a colour-block banner
Zoutons Picks — Flipkart, October 2026

Seventy-six of Flipkart's 115 speed-stating router listings claim the same 300 Mbps. Inside that tier the price per megabit varies 3.9x and the discount badge varies from 1% to 76%.

Prices & codes last verified October 25, 2026

We read 116 WiFi router, range extender and modem listings from Flipkart's own search results on 25 October 2026 and divided each price by the only comparable spec the shelf publishes - the Mbps figure in its own title. Seventy-six of the 115 listings that print a speed print the same one: 300 Mbps. Inside that single tier the ticket runs Rs. 849 to Rs. 3,299, the rate runs Rs. 2.83 to Rs. 11.00 a megabit, and the discount badge runs 1% to 76%. The badge and the speed are unrelated, and the deepest badge in the read buys an above-median megabit. Here is the shelf, sorted by what a megabit costs.

Every price below was pulled from Flipkart on October 25, 2026 and checked against the MRP on the listing. Stack them with the live codes on our Flipkart coupons page, which the deals desk re-verifies daily.

Jump to a pick

  1. The cheapest megabit from a brand with a five-figure review history — TP-Link Archer C50 Rs. 1,899 — Rs. 1.58 a megabit
  2. A 43% badge and the second-cheapest megabit in the read — TP-Link Archer C54 Rs. 1,999 — Rs. 1.67, on a 43% badge
  3. A 66% badge that happens to also be good value per megabit — TP-Link RE305 Rs. 2,199 — Rs. 1.83, 66% badge
  4. Wi-Fi 6 at 1500 Mbps for under Rs. 3,000 — D-Link R15 Wi-Fi 6 Rs. 2,931 — Rs. 1.95
  5. The fastest stated figure on the shelf, 3000 Mbps — TP-Link Archer AX53 Rs. 5,999 — 3000 Mbps, Rs. 2.00
  6. 20,449 ratings, Rs. 2.17 a megabit, a 48% badge — TP-Link Archer C6 Rs. 2,599 — Rs. 2.17, 20,449 ratings
  7. Wi-Fi 6 at 1500 Mbps, 45% badge — TP-Link Archer AX12 Rs. 3,419 — Rs. 2.28
  8. A 28% badge, the shallowest seated here — TP-Link Archer C20 Rs. 1,799 — a 28% badge, Rs. 2.40
  9. Same stated 750 Mbps as pick 08, 37 badge points deeper — TP-Link RE200 Rs. 1,899 — 65% badge, Rs. 2.53
  10. A 50% badge at Rs. 2.66 a megabit — TP-Link RE205 Rs. 1,994 — Rs. 2.66 a megabit
  11. A mesh unit at 1200 Mbps, 63% badge — TP-Link Deco M4 mesh Rs. 3,299 — Rs. 2.75
  12. 1800 Mbps, and the dearest ticket in the extender set — TP-Link RE605X Rs. 4,999 — 1800 Mbps, Rs. 2.78
  13. 56,680 ratings — the largest review history in the read — D-Link DIR-615 Rs. 879 — cheapest 300 Mbps, 56,680 ratings
  14. A 31% badge on the 300 Mbps tier — TP-Link TL-WR820N Rs. 1,029 — Rs. 3.43, 31% badge
  15. 35,423 ratings at Rs. 4.66 a megabit — TP-Link TL-WA850RE Rs. 1,399 — Rs. 4.66
  16. Rs. 1,159 for the same printed 300 Mbps as pick 13 — TP-Link TL-WR845N Rs. 1,159 — Rs. 3.86
  17. A 72% badge on five ratings — X88 Pro Rs. 849 — a 72% badge at Rs. 2.83
  18. A 70% badge, 12 ratings, Rs. 2.97 a megabit — MARS Rs. 890 — 70% badge, 12 ratings
  19. The deepest badge in 116 listings — 76% — Melbon Rs. 1,215 — the 76% badge, Rs. 4.05
  20. 60% off, no rating published, Rs. 6.62 a megabit — SECUREYE Rs. 1,985 — 60% badge, Rs. 6.62, no rating
  21. Not a router at all — the photograph shows a USB adapter — ONLIGHT Rs. 799 — a USB adapter, not a router
  22. Rs. 9.00 a megabit — among the dearest on the shelf — D-Link G403C Rs. 2,699 — Rs. 9.00 a megabit
  23. The dearest megabit seated here, Rs. 9.71 — JioFi JMR1140 Rs. 1,457 — Rs. 9.71, the dearest megabit

23 Listings, Ranked By What One Stated Megabit Costs

Chapter One

The Cheap Megabits: What Rs. 1.58 To Rs. 2.78 Buys

Twelve listings at a stated 750 Mbps or better, ranked by price per stated megabit. Badges here run 28% to 66% - and the shallowest badge is the cheapest megabit.

01
TP-Link Archer C50 AC1200 Wireless Dual Band Wireless Router 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz 1200 Mbps Wifi S Flipkart sale
The cheapest megabit from a brand with a five-figure review history

TP-Link Archer C50 AC1200 Wireless Dual Band Wireless Router 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz 1200 Mbps Wifi S

★ 4.3 marketplace rating

Rs. 1,899, stated Rs. 3,599, badged 47%, 1200 Mbps stated, Rs. 1.58 per Mbps

Why it earned its spot it is the lowest price per stated megabit on this shelf that comes with a five-figure rating count behind it.

Rs. 1,899Rs. 3,59947% off
02
TP-Link Archer C54 AC1200 Wireless Router 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz 1200 Mbps Wifi Speed Dual Band Exte Flipkart sale
A 43% badge and the second-cheapest megabit in the read

TP-Link Archer C54 AC1200 Wireless Router 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz 1200 Mbps Wifi Speed Dual Band Exte

★ 4.1 marketplace rating

Rs. 1,999, stated Rs. 3,499, badged 43%, 1200 Mbps stated, Rs. 1.67 per Mbps

Why it earned its spot it has the shallowest badge of any listing in the top five rates, which is the cleanest single illustration of the inversion.

Rs. 1,999Rs. 3,49943% off
03
TP-Link RE305 WiFi Range Extender 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz 1200 Mbps Wifi Speed Dual Band External Ant Flipkart sale
A 66% badge that happens to also be good value per megabit

TP-Link RE305 WiFi Range Extender 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz 1200 Mbps Wifi Speed Dual Band External Ant

★ 4.2 marketplace rating

Rs. 2,199, stated Rs. 6,499, badged 66%, 1200 Mbps stated, Rs. 1.83 per Mbps

Why it earned its spot it is the one deep-badge listing here that is also near the top of the rate table, and we are not going to pretend those never coincide.

Rs. 2,199Rs. 6,49966% off
04
D-Link R15 Wi-Fi 6 Router 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz 1500 Mbps Wifi Speed Dual Band External Antenna Eth Flipkart sale
Wi-Fi 6 at 1500 Mbps for under Rs. 3,000

D-Link R15 Wi-Fi 6 Router 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz 1500 Mbps Wifi Speed Dual Band External Antenna Eth

★ 4.1 marketplace rating

Rs. 2,931, stated Rs. 5,999, badged 51%, 1500 Mbps stated, Rs. 1.95 per Mbps

Why it earned its spot it is the cheapest Wi-Fi 6 listing in the read and the only sub-Rs. 3,000 entry at a stated 1500 Mbps.

Rs. 2,931Rs. 5,99951% off
05
TP-Link Archer AX53 AX3000 Gigabit Wi-Fi 6 Wireless Router 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz 3000 Mbps Wifi Spe Flipkart sale
The fastest stated figure on the shelf, 3000 Mbps

TP-Link Archer AX53 AX3000 Gigabit Wi-Fi 6 Wireless Router 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz 3000 Mbps Wifi Spe

★ 4.5 marketplace rating

Rs. 5,999, stated Rs. 9,999, badged 40%, 3000 Mbps stated, Rs. 2.00 per Mbps

Why it earned its spot it is the single highest stated speed in 116 listings and still comes in under the shelf median rate.

Rs. 5,999Rs. 9,99940% off
06
TP-Link Archer C6 MU-MIMO Gigabit Wireless Router 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz 1200 Mbps Wifi Speed Dual B Flipkart sale
20,449 ratings, Rs. 2.17 a megabit, a 48% badge

TP-Link Archer C6 MU-MIMO Gigabit Wireless Router 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz 1200 Mbps Wifi Speed Dual B

★ 4.4 marketplace rating

Rs. 2,599, stated Rs. 4,999, badged 48%, 1200 Mbps stated, Rs. 2.17 per Mbps

Why it earned its spot it is the second-largest review history seated here and sits mid-table on rate, which is what a mainstream choice looks like.

Rs. 2,599Rs. 4,99948% off
07
TP-Link Archer AX12 AX1500 Dual Band Gigabit Wi-Fi 6 Router 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz 1500 Mbps Wifi Sp Flipkart sale
Wi-Fi 6 at 1500 Mbps, 45% badge

TP-Link Archer AX12 AX1500 Dual Band Gigabit Wi-Fi 6 Router 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz 1500 Mbps Wifi Sp

★ 4.3 marketplace rating

Rs. 3,419, stated Rs. 6,199, badged 45%, 1500 Mbps stated, Rs. 2.28 per Mbps

Why it earned its spot it is the second 1500 Mbps Wi-Fi 6 rung and shows what Rs. 500 more than pick 04 buys on the rate.

Rs. 3,419Rs. 6,19945% off
08
TP-Link Archer C20 Wireless Router 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz 750 MBPS Wifi Speed Dual Band External Ant Flipkart sale
A 28% badge, the shallowest seated here

TP-Link Archer C20 Wireless Router 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz 750 MBPS Wifi Speed Dual Band External Ant

★ 4.3 marketplace rating

Rs. 1,799, stated Rs. 2,499, badged 28%, 750 Mbps stated, Rs. 2.40 per Mbps

Why it earned its spot it carries the shallowest badge on this page and the fourth-largest rating count, which is the opposite of what the discount column would suggest.

Rs. 1,799Rs. 2,49928% off
09
TP-Link RE200 WiFi Range Extender 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz 750 Mbps Wifi Speed Dual Band Internal Ante Flipkart sale
Same stated 750 Mbps as pick 08, 37 badge points deeper

TP-Link RE200 WiFi Range Extender 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz 750 Mbps Wifi Speed Dual Band Internal Ante

★ 4.3 marketplace rating

Rs. 1,899, stated Rs. 5,499, badged 65%, 750 Mbps stated, Rs. 2.53 per Mbps

Why it earned its spot it is the clearest pair on the page: the same stated speed as pick 08, a far deeper badge, and a worse rate.

Rs. 1,899Rs. 5,49965% off
10
TP-Link RE205 WiFi Range Extender 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz 750 Mbps Wifi Speed Dual Band Internal & Ex Flipkart sale
A 50% badge at Rs. 2.66 a megabit

TP-Link RE205 WiFi Range Extender 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz 750 Mbps Wifi Speed Dual Band Internal & Ex

★ 4.2 marketplace rating

Rs. 1,994, stated Rs. 3,999, badged 50%, 750 Mbps stated, Rs. 2.66 per Mbps

Why it earned its spot it fills in the middle of the 750 Mbps rung and sits almost exactly on the shelf median badge.

Rs. 1,994Rs. 3,99950% off
11
TP-Link Deco M4(1-Pack) Mesh Router 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz 1200 Mbps Wifi Speed Dual Band Internal A Flipkart sale
A mesh unit at 1200 Mbps, 63% badge

TP-Link Deco M4(1-Pack) Mesh Router 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz 1200 Mbps Wifi Speed Dual Band Internal A

★ 4.4 marketplace rating

Rs. 3,299, stated Rs. 8,999, badged 63%, 1200 Mbps stated, Rs. 2.75 per Mbps

Why it earned its spot mesh hardware is sold on coverage rather than speed, and it is worth seeing where that lands on a rate table built from speed.

Rs. 3,299Rs. 8,99963% off
12
TP-Link RE605X WiFi Range Extender 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz 1800 Mbps Wifi Speed Dual Band External An Flipkart sale
1800 Mbps, and the dearest ticket in the extender set

TP-Link RE605X WiFi Range Extender 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz 1800 Mbps Wifi Speed Dual Band External An

★ 4.1 marketplace rating

Rs. 4,999, stated Rs. 8,999, badged 44%, 1800 Mbps stated, Rs. 2.78 per Mbps

Why it earned its spot it is the second-fastest stated figure in the read and shows the rate is still mid-table even at Rs. 4,999.

Rs. 4,999Rs. 8,99944% off
Chapter Two

The 300 Mbps Crowd: 76 Listings, One Printed Number

Two-thirds of this shelf states the same speed. Inside that tier the rate runs Rs. 2.83 to Rs. 11.00 a megabit and the badge runs 1% to 76%.

13
D-Link DIR-615 Wireless Router 2.4 GHz 300 Mbps Wifi Speed Single Band External Antenna Ethe Flipkart sale
56,680 ratings — the largest review history in the read

D-Link DIR-615 Wireless Router 2.4 GHz 300 Mbps Wifi Speed Single Band External Antenna Ethe

★ 4.2 marketplace rating

Rs. 879, stated Rs. 1,800, badged 51%, 300 Mbps stated, Rs. 2.93 per Mbps

Why it earned its spot it is the cheapest 300 Mbps listing in the read and carries more ratings than anything else in all 116 listings.

Rs. 879Rs. 1,80051% off
14
TP-Link TL-WR820N Wireless Router 2.4 GHz 300 Mbps Wifi Speed Single Band External Antenna E Flipkart sale
A 31% badge on the 300 Mbps tier

TP-Link TL-WR820N Wireless Router 2.4 GHz 300 Mbps Wifi Speed Single Band External Antenna E

★ 4.1 marketplace rating

Rs. 1,029, stated Rs. 1,499, badged 31%, 300 Mbps stated, Rs. 3.43 per Mbps

Why it earned its spot it shows what a shallow badge looks like inside the crowded tier, with a five-figure rating count attached.

Rs. 1,029Rs. 1,49931% off
15
TP-Link TL-WA850RE WiFi Range Extender 2.4 GHz 300 Mbps Wifi Speed Single Band Internal Ante Flipkart sale
35,423 ratings at Rs. 4.66 a megabit

TP-Link TL-WA850RE WiFi Range Extender 2.4 GHz 300 Mbps Wifi Speed Single Band Internal Ante

★ 4.3 marketplace rating

Rs. 1,399, stated Rs. 2,499, badged 44%, 300 Mbps stated, Rs. 4.66 per Mbps

Why it earned its spot a heavily reviewed listing that is nonetheless well above the median rate, which is worth seeing stated plainly.

Rs. 1,399Rs. 2,49944% off
16
TP-Link TL-WR845N N Wireless Router 2.4 Ghz 300 mbps Wifi Speed Single Band External Antenna Flipkart sale
Rs. 1,159 for the same printed 300 Mbps as pick 13

TP-Link TL-WR845N N Wireless Router 2.4 Ghz 300 mbps Wifi Speed Single Band External Antenna

★ 4.1 marketplace rating

Rs. 1,159, stated Rs. 1,699, badged 32%, 300 Mbps stated, Rs. 3.86 per Mbps

Why it earned its spot it is the fourth five-figure-rated listing on the 300 Mbps tier and completes the spread within one brand at one stated speed.

Rs. 1,159Rs. 1,69932% off
17
X88 Pro WiFi Booster Boost WiFi Signal, Range Extender, Repeater, Access Point Wireless Rout Flipkart sale
A 72% badge on five ratings

X88 Pro WiFi Booster Boost WiFi Signal, Range Extender, Repeater, Access Point Wireless Rout

★ 1.2 marketplace rating

Rs. 849, stated Rs. 2,999, badged 72%, 300 Mbps stated, Rs. 2.83 per Mbps

Why it earned its spot it is the cheapest rate inside the 300 Mbps tier and simultaneously the thinnest evidence base on this page.

Rs. 849Rs. 2,99972% off
18
MARS Extender 300mbps for home and office 50m range WiFi Range Extender 2.4 GHz 300 Mbps Wif Flipkart sale
A 70% badge, 12 ratings, Rs. 2.97 a megabit

MARS Extender 300mbps for home and office 50m range WiFi Range Extender 2.4 GHz 300 Mbps Wif

★ 3.3 marketplace rating

Rs. 890, stated Rs. 2,999, badged 70%, 300 Mbps stated, Rs. 2.97 per Mbps

Why it earned its spot it is the second deep-badge, thin-evidence listing in the cheap corner of the 300 Mbps tier and shows the pattern is not a one-off.

Rs. 890Rs. 2,99970% off
19
Melbon WiFi Extender. Up to 300Mbps WiFi Repeater WiFi Range Extender 2.4 GHz 300 Mbps Wifi  Flipkart sale
The deepest badge in 116 listings — 76%

Melbon WiFi Extender. Up to 300Mbps WiFi Repeater WiFi Range Extender 2.4 GHz 300 Mbps Wifi

★ 2.8 marketplace rating

Rs. 1,215, stated Rs. 4,999, badged 76%, 300 Mbps stated, Rs. 4.05 per Mbps

Why it earned its spot it is the single deepest discount badge in the entire read, and it is a below-median rate on the most crowded speed tier.

Rs. 1,215Rs. 4,99976% off
20
SECUREYE N300 4G LTE/-Rout.WH19 Router 2.4 GHz 300 Mbps Wifi Speed Single Band External Ante Flipkart sale
60% off, no rating published, Rs. 6.62 a megabit

SECUREYE N300 4G LTE/-Rout.WH19 Router 2.4 GHz 300 Mbps Wifi Speed Single Band External Ante

Rs. 1,985, stated Rs. 4,999, badged 60%, 300 Mbps stated, Rs. 6.62 per Mbps

Why it earned its spot four SECUREYE listings in this read are badged at exactly 60% against an identical stated MRP, which is a house habit rather than a sale.

Rs. 1,985Rs. 4,99960% off
Chapter Three

The Outlier, And The Dearest Megabits On The Shelf

A Rs. 799 dongle claiming 1300 Mbps that we will not vouch for, and two recognised-brand listings at Rs. 9.00 and Rs. 9.71 a megabit.

21
ONLIGHT Anyplus Wifi-Bt5.1 Dongal Antina wala Wireless Router 5 GHz 1300 Mbps Wifi Speed Dua Flipkart sale
Not a router at all — the photograph shows a USB adapter

ONLIGHT Anyplus Wifi-Bt5.1 Dongal Antina wala Wireless Router 5 GHz 1300 Mbps Wifi Speed Dua

★ 3.6 marketplace rating

Rs. 799, stated Rs. 2,999, badged 73%, 1300 Mbps stated, Rs. 0.61 per Mbps

Why it earned its spot it returns at the top of a "wifi router" search, produces the lowest price per stated megabit in the read, and is not a router - which is exactly why a rate table needs looking at rather than trusting.

Rs. 799Rs. 2,99973% off
22
D-Link G403C 4G Router 2.4 GHz 300 Mbps Wifi Speed Single Band External Antenna NA Flipkart sale
Rs. 9.00 a megabit — among the dearest on the shelf

D-Link G403C 4G Router 2.4 GHz 300 Mbps Wifi Speed Single Band External Antenna NA

★ 4 marketplace rating

Rs. 2,699, stated Rs. 7,200, badged 63%, 300 Mbps stated, Rs. 9.00 per Mbps

Why it earned its spot it is a recognised brand at one of the worst rates in the read, which keeps this page honest about where the expensive megabits actually are.

Rs. 2,699Rs. 7,20063% off
23
JioFi JMR1140 4G Router 2.4 GHz 150 Mbps Wifi Speed Dual Band Internal Antenna MiFi (Sim Bas Flipkart sale
The dearest megabit seated here, Rs. 9.71

JioFi JMR1140 4G Router 2.4 GHz 150 Mbps Wifi Speed Dual Band Internal Antenna MiFi (Sim Bas

★ 2.3 marketplace rating

Rs. 1,457, stated Rs. 3,020, badged 52%, 150 Mbps stated, Rs. 9.71 per Mbps

Why it earned its spot it is the worst rate on this page and the lowest stated speed, which together close the argument.

Rs. 1,457Rs. 3,02052% off

“The same stated 750 Mbps, badged 28% and 65%. The 28% one is the cheaper megabit. The whole difference sits in a strike-through.” Zoutons Editorial Team

Four checks before buying a router on Flipkart

First, read the Mbps figure before the percentage. Two-thirds of this shelf says 300 Mbps, so on most tiles the badge is the only thing moving - and it moves without the price. Second, divide. Price over stated Mbps puts every tile on one scale: under Rs. 2.00 is the good end, the median is Rs. 3.50, and Rs. 9.00-plus is what two recognised brands charge on this page. Third, treat a spec that beats the field by four times as a claim, not a find. A Rs. 799 dongle claiming 1300 Mbps prices at Rs. 0.61 a megabit and has 54 ratings; we seated it as a warning. Fourth, check whether the badge is the brand's habit. Four SECUREYE listings here are badged at exactly 60% against one identical stated MRP - that is a list-price policy, not a sale you caught.

How our picks compare

ProductSale priceMRPDiscount
TP-Link Archer C50 Rs. 1,899 — Rs. 1.58 a megabitRs. 1,899Rs. 3,59947%
TP-Link Archer C54 Rs. 1,999 — Rs. 1.67, on a 43% badgeRs. 1,999Rs. 3,49943%
TP-Link RE305 Rs. 2,199 — Rs. 1.83, 66% badgeRs. 2,199Rs. 6,49966%
D-Link R15 Wi-Fi 6 Rs. 2,931 — Rs. 1.95Rs. 2,931Rs. 5,99951%
TP-Link Archer AX53 Rs. 5,999 — 3000 Mbps, Rs. 2.00Rs. 5,999Rs. 9,99940%
TP-Link Archer C6 Rs. 2,599 — Rs. 2.17, 20,449 ratingsRs. 2,599Rs. 4,99948%
TP-Link Archer AX12 Rs. 3,419 — Rs. 2.28Rs. 3,419Rs. 6,19945%
TP-Link Archer C20 Rs. 1,799 — a 28% badge, Rs. 2.40Rs. 1,799Rs. 2,49928%
TP-Link RE200 Rs. 1,899 — 65% badge, Rs. 2.53Rs. 1,899Rs. 5,49965%
TP-Link RE205 Rs. 1,994 — Rs. 2.66 a megabitRs. 1,994Rs. 3,99950%
TP-Link Deco M4 mesh Rs. 3,299 — Rs. 2.75Rs. 3,299Rs. 8,99963%
TP-Link RE605X Rs. 4,999 — 1800 Mbps, Rs. 2.78Rs. 4,999Rs. 8,99944%
D-Link DIR-615 Rs. 879 — cheapest 300 Mbps, 56,680 ratingsRs. 879Rs. 1,80051%
TP-Link TL-WR820N Rs. 1,029 — Rs. 3.43, 31% badgeRs. 1,029Rs. 1,49931%
TP-Link TL-WA850RE Rs. 1,399 — Rs. 4.66Rs. 1,399Rs. 2,49944%
TP-Link TL-WR845N Rs. 1,159 — Rs. 3.86Rs. 1,159Rs. 1,69932%
X88 Pro Rs. 849 — a 72% badge at Rs. 2.83Rs. 849Rs. 2,99972%
MARS Rs. 890 — 70% badge, 12 ratingsRs. 890Rs. 2,99970%
Melbon Rs. 1,215 — the 76% badge, Rs. 4.05Rs. 1,215Rs. 4,99976%
SECUREYE Rs. 1,985 — 60% badge, Rs. 6.62, no ratingRs. 1,985Rs. 4,99960%
ONLIGHT Rs. 799 — a USB adapter, not a routerRs. 799Rs. 2,99973%
D-Link G403C Rs. 2,699 — Rs. 9.00 a megabitRs. 2,699Rs. 7,20063%
JioFi JMR1140 Rs. 1,457 — Rs. 9.71, the dearest megabitRs. 1,457Rs. 3,02052%

What we skipped — and why

Ninety-three of the 116 listings are not seated, and none was dropped for being cheap, dear, unrated or shallowly discounted. Both ends of the badge column are represented - the 76% and, at the other extreme, a 1% badge inside the 300 Mbps tier - as are the fastest and slowest stated speeds in the read. Twenty-three listings publish no rating at all; they count in every price, badge and rate statistic quoted here but we have not guessed a star figure for any of them, and one of them is seated as pick 20 precisely because the blank matters. The bulk of the omissions are further members of the 300 Mbps crowd between Rs. 900 and Rs. 2,000, where the fiftieth example adds nothing the first eight have not already shown. One listing in the read prints no speed at all and is therefore absent from every per-megabit figure on this page, though it still counts in the price and badge ranges. We also left out a listing stating 101 Mbps, which produces the Rs. 30.17 ceiling of the rate range quoted above and is almost certainly a typo for 150 - we have left it in the arithmetic and out of the cards rather than silently correcting a figure a seller printed.

What we look for

Every figure read from Flipkart's own search data

Each selling price, stated MRP, discount badge, star average, rating count and speed figure on this page came from the product data flipkart.com itself serves on its search results, read on 25 October 2026, logged out, from India, with nothing bought. The queries were "wifi router", "wifi range extender" and "dsl modem router", returning 116 distinct listings, of which 23 are seated below. Every count, median and range quoted is computed over all 116, not over the 23.

The Mbps figure is the listing's own, and it is a link rate

We divide price by the Mbps number printed in the listing's own title - 115 of the 116 listings print one. That number is a theoretical PHY link rate, not throughput you will measure, it is usually the sum of both radio bands, and on a single-band 2.4 GHz unit "300 Mbps" is a ceiling nobody reaches. We use it because it is the only comparable spec the shelf publishes, not because it is a promise. Where a number looked implausible we said so on the card rather than ranking it first - see pick 21.

At least three listings per speed tier before we call a pattern

The 300 Mbps claim covers 76 of the 115 speed-stating listings, so the spread inside it is measured over 76 rows, not a handful. The 1200 Mbps tier has 13 listings, 1500 Mbps has 7, 750 Mbps has 4. Where a tier has one or two members - 3000, 1800, 1300, 867 Mbps - we say so on the card and draw no trend from it.

Stated MRPs are reported, and on this shelf they behave

A stated MRP is the figure a listing prints. Not one of the 116 listings states an MRP above eight times its selling price, which is genuinely unusual and worth reporting as a point in this shelf's favour. There are 44 distinct stated MRPs across 116 listings, so strike-throughs do repeat across unrelated labels - Rs. 2,999 and Rs. 4,999 especially. That is reported as fact, not as allegation.

Nothing was bought, plugged in or speed-tested

No claim is made about real-world throughput, range in metres, wall penetration, firmware, security or stability. "Dual band", "gigabit", "MU-MIMO", "Wi-Fi 6", the antenna counts and every Mbps figure are the listings' own printed descriptions, reproduced here and not independently verified. Mesh coverage area, which is the thing a mesh node is actually bought for, is not quantified anywhere on these tiles and is not captured by any number on this page.

FAQs

What is a fair price for a WiFi router on Flipkart in October 2026?

Measured per megabit of stated speed - the only comparable number these listings publish - the shelf runs from Rs. 0.61 to Rs. 30.17 per stated Mbps, with a median of Rs. 3.50, across 116 listings read on 25 October 2026. Anything at or under about Rs. 2.00 a megabit from a brand with a real review history is the good end of this shelf. The concrete floor: a TP-Link Archer C50 at Rs. 1,899 for a stated 1200 Mbps, which is Rs. 1.58 a megabit on 23,221 ratings. If you only need a basic single-band box, the cheapest 300 Mbps listing in the read is a D-Link DIR-615 at Rs. 879 with 56,680 ratings, the largest review history in all 116 listings. Paying more than Rs. 879 for something whose title also says 300 Mbps is paying more for the same printed number.

Why do so many Flipkart routers say 300 Mbps?

Because 76 of the 115 listings that state a speed - two-thirds of the shelf - state exactly 300 Mbps. That figure is the theoretical ceiling of a single-band 2.4 GHz 802.11n radio, which is the cheapest Wi-Fi hardware still being sold, so it is the number almost every budget router and extender prints. The important consequence is that the spec column stops separating these 76 listings, while the price does not. Inside that one tier the ticket runs Rs. 849 to Rs. 3,299 - Rs. 2.83 to Rs. 11.00 per stated megabit, a 3.9x spread - and the discount badge runs from 1% to 76%. Two tiles both saying "300 Mbps" can differ by nearly four times on what that megabit costs you, and nothing on either tile tells you which is which.

Does a bigger discount badge mean a better router?

On this shelf it points the other way. The deepest badge in the read is 76%, on a Melbon 300 Mbps extender at Rs. 1,215 - Rs. 4.05 per stated megabit, above the Rs. 3.50 median, on 2.8 stars from 4 ratings. One of the cheapest megabits, a TP-Link Archer C54 at Rs. 1,999 for a stated 1200 Mbps, is badged just 43% at Rs. 1.67 a megabit. The shallowest badge seated on this page, 28%, belongs to a TP-Link Archer C20 with 45,718 ratings. The clearest single pair is picks 08 and 09: the same stated 750 Mbps, badged 28% and 65%, and the 28% one is the cheaper megabit - the entire difference sits in the stated MRP, Rs. 2,499 against Rs. 5,499, not in the price or the speed. Deep badges and good rates do occasionally coincide - pick 03 is 66% off and Rs. 1.83 a megabit - but the badge carries no information about the rate in either direction.

Is a Rs. 799 router claiming 1300 Mbps worth buying?

We would not buy it on that number, and we have not recommended it. One listing in this read - an ONLIGHT dongle at Rs. 799 - claims 1300 Mbps, which on the arithmetic is Rs. 0.61 per stated megabit, the lowest figure in all 116 listings and roughly a quarter of the best TP-Link rate here. It carries 3.6 stars from 54 ratings. A Rs. 799 dongle beating a Rs. 5,999 Wi-Fi 6 router by three times on the only published spec is a claim, not a bargain. We have not tested it and we are not calling it false - we are saying the number in the title is doing more work than the hardware plausibly can, and that a price-per-spec table needs a sanity check at exactly this point. It is seated on the page as that warning. By contrast the deep-badge 300 Mbps corner - X88 Pro at Rs. 849 on 1.2 stars from 5 ratings, MARS at Rs. 890 on 12 ratings - prices honestly for what it claims but gives you almost no evidence that it works.

Why do four SECUREYE routers all show exactly 60% off?

Because that is a pricing habit rather than a sale. Four SECUREYE N300 listings in this read sell at Rs. 1,985, Rs. 1,987, Rs. 1,990 and Rs. 1,997 - a Rs. 12 spread - every one against an identical stated MRP of Rs. 4,999, and every one badged exactly 60%. Three of the four publish no rating at all. At a stated 300 Mbps that is Rs. 6.62 a megabit, nearly double the shelf median. A badge that is identical across a label's whole range, at near-identical prices, is describing the label's own list-price policy, not a discount event you have caught. The same repetition shows in the strike-throughs generally: 44 distinct stated MRPs cover 116 listings, with Rs. 2,999 and Rs. 4,999 recurring across unrelated brands. None of this is improper - sellers set their own list prices - but it does mean the percentage is a property of the seller, not of the week.

More Flipkart coverage on Zoutons

How Zoutons picks deals All prices, stated MRPs, discount badges, star averages, rating counts and speed figures on this page were read from flipkart.com's own search results on 25 October 2026, logged out, from India. Nothing was purchased, unboxed, plugged in or speed-tested, and no claim is made about real-world throughput, range, wall penetration, firmware quality, security or stability. The Mbps figure we divide by is the listing's own printed number and is a theoretical PHY link rate, typically the sum of both radio bands - it is not throughput anyone will measure, and on single-band 2.4 GHz hardware it is a ceiling nobody reaches; we use it because it is the only comparable spec the shelf publishes. "Dual band", "gigabit", "MU-MIMO", "Wi-Fi 6" and the antenna counts are likewise the listings' own descriptions, reproduced and not verified. Where we doubt a stated speed we say so on the card rather than ranking it first. A stated MRP is the figure a listing prints; nothing here asserts that any such figure is false or improper, and identical strike-throughs or identical badge percentages across a seller's range are ordinary commerce, reported as fact and not as allegation. Prices on Flipkart change without notice - check the live listing before buying. Zoutons may earn a commission on purchases made through links on this page, which never affects which listings we seat or what we say about them.
Sahil By Sahil - Coupon Expert 25 Oct 2026