Amazon Comforter Prices October 2026: 220 GSM vs 500 GSM Cost

Three double-bed comforters and quilts from this read, shown in their own Amazon listing photographs on a colour-block banner
Zoutons Picks — Amazon India, October 2026

Grouped by filling weight, Amazon's comforter shelf discounts 220 GSM AC comforters by a median 70% and genuine 500 GSM winter quilts by 44%. The badge sorts this shelf in exactly the wrong order.

Prices & codes last verified October 25, 2026

We read 86 comforter, quilt and duvet listings from Amazon's own search results on 25 October 2026 and grouped them by GSM - grams of filling per square metre, the only published figure that says how warm the thing is. The discount runs backwards against it. The 17 listings at 200-220 GSM, most of which call themselves AC or summer comforters in their own titles, carry a median badge of 70%. The five genuine 500-600 GSM winter weights carry 44%. And 52 of the 86 listings never state a filling weight at all - including the three best-reviewed products on the shelf. Here it is, sorted by warmth.

Every price below was pulled from Amazon India on October 25, 2026 and checked against the MRP on the listing. Stack them with the live codes on our Amazon India coupons page, which the deals desk re-verifies daily.

Jump to a pick

  1. A real winter weight, and the shallowest badge to go with it — Razzai 500 GSM Rs. 3,200 — a 29% badge, 1,493 ratings
  2. 600 GSM — the heaviest filling stated in the read — BSB HOME 600 GSM Rs. 1,809 — the heaviest filling here
  3. 52% on a 500 GSM filling — but no rating at all — Heavy Winter 500 GSM Rs. 2,399 — 52%, no rating
  4. 44% — exactly the median badge for a real winter weight — Craft 500 GSM razai Rs. 2,249 — 44%
  5. 68% — the deepest badge above 300 GSM — AUROSTYLE 400 GSM Rs. 2,249 — 68% on a Rs. 6,999 claim
  6. Same brand, same price, same GSM — a 13-point smaller badge — AUROSTYLE 400 GSM Rs. 2,249 — same price, 55% badge
  7. A 38% badge on 400 GSM — 400 GSM Jaipuri Rs. 2,499 — a 38% badge
  8. 300 GSM at Rs. 1,214 — the cheapest mid-weight here — 300 GSM comforter Rs. 1,214 — 60%
  9. A single-size 300 GSM that costs more than the double — 300 GSM single Rs. 1,299 — dearer than the double
  10. The dearest 300 GSM in the read, badged 47% — Earthlycozy 300 GSM Rs. 3,849 — dearest 300 GSM here
  11. The deepest badge in the read — 84%, on a 6.1x stated MRP — 350 GSM Rs. 2,200 against a claimed Rs. 13,500 — 84%
  12. 200 GSM, single size, 49% — Trance 200 GSM single Rs. 951 — 49%
  13. 150 GSM cotton dohar, 2,445 ratings, 46% — Trance 150 GSM dohar Rs. 1,273 — 46%, 2,445 ratings
  14. 73% on 120 GSM — the thinnest filling on the page — Divine Casa 120 GSM Rs. 899 — 73%, 8,579 ratings
  15. The cheapest listing in the read — Rs. 399, badged 80% — IVAZA 120 GSM Rs. 399 — 80%, the cheapest on the shelf
  16. Amazon's own label at 120 GSM, badged 52% — Solimo 120 GSM quilt Rs. 1,097 — 52%
  17. An 81% badge on an "AC Comforter" — summer bedding — HOMEKART 220 GSM AC Rs. 569 — 81%, the deepest badge band
  18. 79% — and a stated MRP shared with 16 other listings — BSB HOME 220 GSM AC Rs. 639 — 79%
  19. Same brand, same 220 GSM, Rs. 60 dearer, 7 points shallower — BSB HOME 220 GSM AC Rs. 699 — 72%
  20. 74% at Rs. 789 — the dearest 220 GSM seated — VAS 220 GSM AC Rs. 789 — 74%
  21. Its own title says "Summer" — badged 70% — BSB HOME 220 GSM summer Rs. 605 — 70%
  22. 71,793 ratings — and no GSM figure anywhere — Solimo comforter Rs. 1,099 — 71,793 ratings, no GSM
  23. 43,010 ratings, a 28% badge, and still no GSM — Amazon Basics Rs. 1,586 — 43,010 ratings, no GSM, 28%
  24. The shallowest badge in the read — 22% — Wakefit Rs. 1,478 — a 22% badge, no GSM stated

24 Listings, Grouped By How Much Filling You Actually Get

Chapter One

The Real Winter Weights: 400 To 600 GSM, Badged 29% To 68%

Seven listings with enough filling to matter in a cold room - and the shallowest badges on the shelf. Two of them are the same brand at the same price with a 13-point badge gap.

01
Razzai 500GSM Microfiber Winter Quilted Comforter King (White) Cozy Winter Warmth, Ultra S Amazon India sale
A real winter weight, and the shallowest badge to go with it

Razzai 500GSM Microfiber Winter Quilted Comforter King (White) Cozy Winter Warmth, Ultra S

★ 4.2 marketplace rating

Rs. 3,200, stated Rs. 4,500, badged 29%, 500 GSM stated in the listing title, 4.2 stars from 1,493 ratings published by Amazon

Why it earned its spot it is the best-reviewed genuine winter weight in the read, and its badge is the shallowest of any 500 GSM listing here - which is the whole argument.

Rs. 3,200Rs. 4,50029% off
02
BSB HOME Fleece Plush Sherpa Blanket for Heavy Winter Double Bed, 600 GSM Soft Heavy Warm Amazon India sale
600 GSM — the heaviest filling stated in the read

BSB HOME Fleece Plush Sherpa Blanket for Heavy Winter Double Bed, 600 GSM Soft Heavy Warm

★ 4.0 marketplace rating

Rs. 1,809, stated Rs. 3,999, badged 55%, 600 GSM stated in the listing title, 4.0 stars from 366 ratings published by Amazon

Why it earned its spot it states the highest GSM figure of any listing in the read and still sits below the shelf's median badge.

Rs. 1,809Rs. 3,99955% off
03
Heavy Winter Bed Comforter for Double Bed - 500 GSM Ultra Warm Quilt Blanket/Rajai - White Amazon India sale
52% on a 500 GSM filling — but no rating at all

Heavy Winter Bed Comforter for Double Bed - 500 GSM Ultra Warm Quilt Blanket/Rajai - White

Rs. 2,399, stated Rs. 4,999, badged 52%, 500 GSM stated in the listing title, no rating published by Amazon

Why it earned its spot it is a real winter weight with a deeper badge than its neighbours and no review history whatsoever, which is a trade worth seeing stated.

Rs. 2,399Rs. 4,99952% off
04
Craft 500 GSM Organic Premium Jaipuri Razai Bed Blanket Ac Quilt for Winter Soft Light Wei Amazon India sale
44% — exactly the median badge for a real winter weight

Craft 500 GSM Organic Premium Jaipuri Razai Bed Blanket Ac Quilt for Winter Soft Light Wei

★ 3.6 marketplace rating

Rs. 2,249, stated Rs. 3,999, badged 44%, 500 GSM stated in the listing title, 3.6 stars from 68 ratings published by Amazon

Why it earned its spot it lands precisely on the 500-600 GSM band's median badge, which makes it the reference point for what a genuine winter filling is actually discounted by.

Rs. 2,249Rs. 3,99944% off
05
AUROSTYLE 400 GSM Rajasthani Traditional Jaipuri Hand Block Print, Summer and Winter Cotto Amazon India sale
68% — the deepest badge above 300 GSM

AUROSTYLE 400 GSM Rajasthani Traditional Jaipuri Hand Block Print, Summer and Winter Cotto

★ 4.0 marketplace rating

Rs. 2,249, stated Rs. 6,999, badged 68%, 400 GSM stated in the listing title, 4.0 stars from 82 ratings published by Amazon

Why it earned its spot it is the deepest discount on any listing above 300 GSM, and it is produced by the boldest stated MRP in that band rather than by a low price.

Rs. 2,249Rs. 6,99968% off
06
AUROSTYLE 400 GSM Light Weight Rajasthani Traditional Jaipuri Hand Block Print Summer and Amazon India sale
Same brand, same price, same GSM — a 13-point smaller badge

AUROSTYLE 400 GSM Light Weight Rajasthani Traditional Jaipuri Hand Block Print Summer and

★ 4.4 marketplace rating

Rs. 2,249, stated Rs. 4,999, badged 55%, 400 GSM stated in the listing title, 4.4 stars from 22 ratings published by Amazon

Why it earned its spot it is the same brand at the same price with the same stated filling as pick 05, and a different badge, which shows the badge is set independently of both.

Rs. 2,249Rs. 4,99955% off
07
400 Gsm Soft Light Weight Rajasthani Traditional Jaipuri Hand Block Print Summer And Winte Amazon India sale
A 38% badge on 400 GSM

400 Gsm Soft Light Weight Rajasthani Traditional Jaipuri Hand Block Print Summer And Winte

★ 4.0 marketplace rating

Rs. 2,499, stated Rs. 3,999, badged 38%, 400 GSM stated in the listing title, 4.0 stars from 78 ratings published by Amazon

Why it earned its spot it closes the 400 GSM group at the shallowest badge of the three, which completes the spread within one filling weight.

Rs. 2,499Rs. 3,99938% off
Chapter Two

The Mid-Weights, And The 84% Badge Built On Rs. 13,500

300 to 350 GSM from Rs. 1,214 to Rs. 3,849 - including a single-size quilt dearer than the double, and the boldest stated MRP in the read.

08
Double Size Comforter - 300 GSM Warm Quilt Blanket Rajai, White, Down Alternative Duvet In Amazon India sale
300 GSM at Rs. 1,214 — the cheapest mid-weight here

Double Size Comforter - 300 GSM Warm Quilt Blanket Rajai, White, Down Alternative Duvet In

★ 4.4 marketplace rating

Rs. 1,214, stated Rs. 2,999, badged 60%, 300 GSM stated in the listing title, 4.4 stars from 35 ratings published by Amazon

Why it earned its spot it is the least expensive way into a genuinely mid-weight filling in this read, which makes it the practical answer for most buyers.

Rs. 1,214Rs. 2,99960% off
09
Bed Comforter - Single Size - Ivory 300 GSM Quilt Blanket Rajai – Winter Warm Down Alterna Amazon India sale
A single-size 300 GSM that costs more than the double

Bed Comforter - Single Size - Ivory 300 GSM Quilt Blanket Rajai – Winter Warm Down Alterna

★ 4.2 marketplace rating

Rs. 1,299, stated Rs. 2,999, badged 57%, 300 GSM stated in the listing title, 4.2 stars from 26 ratings published by Amazon

Why it earned its spot it is a single bed size priced above the double-bed listing one card up, which is the kind of thing the badge actively hides.

Rs. 1,299Rs. 2,99957% off
10
Earthlycozy 300GSM Premium Comforter - Hypoallergenic, Breathable, Reversible, Lightweight Amazon India sale
The dearest 300 GSM in the read, badged 47%

Earthlycozy 300GSM Premium Comforter - Hypoallergenic, Breathable, Reversible, Lightweight

★ 4.5 marketplace rating

Rs. 3,849, stated Rs. 7,200, badged 47%, 300 GSM stated in the listing title, 4.5 stars from 17 ratings published by Amazon

Why it earned its spot it is three times the price of pick 08 at the identical stated filling, which sets a ceiling on what GSM alone can tell you.

Rs. 3,849Rs. 7,20047% off
11
Egyptian Cotton Quilted Comforter 350 GSM Microfiber Fill Duvet Insert Comforter(Silver Gr Amazon India sale
The deepest badge in the read — 84%, on a 6.1x stated MRP

Egyptian Cotton Quilted Comforter 350 GSM Microfiber Fill Duvet Insert Comforter(Silver Gr

Rs. 2,200, stated Rs. 13,500, badged 84%, 350 GSM stated in the listing title, no rating published by Amazon

Why it earned its spot it carries the single deepest discount badge in the entire read, built on the boldest stated MRP, with no review history at all.

Rs. 2,200Rs. 13,50084% off
Chapter Three

The Summer Bedding With The Winter Discounts

120 to 220 GSM, most of it calling itself an AC or summer comforter in its own title - and carrying the deepest badges a shopper searching for winter bedding will see.

12
Trance Home Linen 200 Gsm Microfibre Single Duvet | Warm Quilt | Winter Comforter | Duvet Amazon India sale
200 GSM, single size, 49%

Trance Home Linen 200 Gsm Microfibre Single Duvet | Warm Quilt | Winter Comforter | Duvet

★ 3.8 marketplace rating

Rs. 951, stated Rs. 1,874, badged 49%, 200 GSM stated in the listing title, 3.8 stars from 334 ratings published by Amazon

Why it earned its spot it is a 200 GSM listing badged well under its band's 70% median, which shows the band is not uniform.

Rs. 951Rs. 1,87449% off
13
Trance Home Linen Premium 100% Cotton Dohar for Double Bed | 150 GSM | Reversible Ac Comfo Amazon India sale
150 GSM cotton dohar, 2,445 ratings, 46%

Trance Home Linen Premium 100% Cotton Dohar for Double Bed | 150 GSM | Reversible Ac Comfo

★ 4.1 marketplace rating

Rs. 1,273, stated Rs. 2,343, badged 46%, 150 GSM stated in the listing title, 4.1 stars from 2,445 ratings published by Amazon

Why it earned its spot it is the best-reviewed listing in the two lightest bands and is honest in its own title about being a dohar rather than a winter comforter.

Rs. 1,273Rs. 2,34346% off
14
Divine Casa 120 GSM Microfiber Double Dohar | Soft & Lightweight Throw Blanket | Cozy & Br Amazon India sale
73% on 120 GSM — the thinnest filling on the page

Divine Casa 120 GSM Microfiber Double Dohar | Soft & Lightweight Throw Blanket | Cozy & Br

★ 4.3 marketplace rating

Rs. 899, stated Rs. 3,299, badged 73%, 120 GSM stated in the listing title, 4.3 stars from 8,579 ratings published by Amazon

Why it earned its spot it is the joint-thinnest filling in the read with a badge in the seventies and the second-largest review history on the page.

Rs. 899Rs. 3,29973% off
15
IVAZA UltraSonic Quilted 120 GSM Microfibre Reversible Double Bed Printed Comforter/Quilt/ Amazon India sale
The cheapest listing in the read — Rs. 399, badged 80%

IVAZA UltraSonic Quilted 120 GSM Microfibre Reversible Double Bed Printed Comforter/Quilt/

★ 3.5 marketplace rating

Rs. 399, stated Rs. 1,999, badged 80%, 120 GSM stated in the listing title, 3.5 stars from 217 ratings published by Amazon

Why it earned its spot it is the cheapest item on the entire shelf and one of the thinnest, badged at 80%, which is the clearest single case of the inversion.

Rs. 399Rs. 1,99980% off
16
Amazon Brand - Solimo Microfibre Reversible Quilt Blanket/Comforter, Double, 120 GSM, Sand Amazon India sale
Amazon's own label at 120 GSM, badged 52%

Amazon Brand - Solimo Microfibre Reversible Quilt Blanket/Comforter, Double, 120 GSM, Sand

★ 4.2 marketplace rating

Rs. 1,097, stated Rs. 2,299, badged 52%, 120 GSM stated in the listing title, 4.2 stars from 4,048 ratings published by Amazon

Why it earned its spot the retailer's own brand states its GSM plainly and discounts it far less than the third-party listings at the same weight.

Rs. 1,097Rs. 2,29952% off
17
HOMEKART Ultrasonic Quilted AC Comforter 220 GSM (1500g) Premium Microfiber Reversible All Amazon India sale
An 81% badge on an "AC Comforter" — summer bedding

HOMEKART Ultrasonic Quilted AC Comforter 220 GSM (1500g) Premium Microfiber Reversible All

★ 4.0 marketplace rating

Rs. 569, stated Rs. 2,999, badged 81%, 220 GSM stated in the listing title, 4.0 stars from 105 ratings published by Amazon

Why it earned its spot it is the deepest badge in the 220 GSM group, and the listing's own title calls it an AC comforter - bedding for a cooled room in summer.

Rs. 569Rs. 2,99981% off
18
BSB HOME Ultrasonic Quilted AC Comforter 220 GSM|Premium Microfiber Reversible All Season Amazon India sale
79% — and a stated MRP shared with 16 other listings

BSB HOME Ultrasonic Quilted AC Comforter 220 GSM|Premium Microfiber Reversible All Season

★ 4.1 marketplace rating

Rs. 639, stated Rs. 2,999, badged 79%, 220 GSM stated in the listing title, 4.1 stars from 1,093 ratings published by Amazon

Why it earned its spot it shows the single most common stated MRP on the shelf doing its work at the deep end of the badge column.

Rs. 639Rs. 2,99979% off
19
BSB HOME 220 GSM Reversible Microfiber AC Comforter/Blanket/Quilt/Duvets for Winter King S Amazon India sale
Same brand, same 220 GSM, Rs. 60 dearer, 7 points shallower

BSB HOME 220 GSM Reversible Microfiber AC Comforter/Blanket/Quilt/Duvets for Winter King S

★ 4.2 marketplace rating

Rs. 699, stated Rs. 2,499, badged 72%, 220 GSM stated in the listing title, 4.2 stars from 1,058 ratings published by Amazon

Why it earned its spot it is the same brand and the same stated filling as pick 18 at a slightly higher price, and the badge moves because the claimed MRP does.

Rs. 699Rs. 2,49972% off
20
VAS COLLECTIONS 220 GSM Microfiber Reversible AC Comforter |Quit | Blanket | Duvets for Ki Amazon India sale
74% at Rs. 789 — the dearest 220 GSM seated

VAS COLLECTIONS 220 GSM Microfiber Reversible AC Comforter |Quit | Blanket | Duvets for Ki

★ 3.9 marketplace rating

Rs. 789, stated Rs. 2,999, badged 74%, 220 GSM stated in the listing title, 3.9 stars from 780 ratings published by Amazon

Why it earned its spot it is the most expensive 220 GSM listing on this page and still badged above every genuine winter weight in the read.

Rs. 789Rs. 2,99974% off
21
BSB HOME 220 GSM Solid Plain Reversible Summer Microfiber AC Comforter/Duvet| All Season S Amazon India sale
Its own title says "Summer" — badged 70%

BSB HOME 220 GSM Solid Plain Reversible Summer Microfiber AC Comforter/Duvet| All Season S

★ 4.1 marketplace rating

Rs. 605, stated Rs. 1,999, badged 70%, 220 GSM stated in the listing title, 4.1 stars from 741 ratings published by Amazon

Why it earned its spot its title is explicit that it is a summer product, and it sits precisely on the median badge of the band that dominates this shelf.

Rs. 605Rs. 1,99970% off
Chapter Four

The Three Best-Reviewed Listings On The Shelf State No GSM At All

71,793 ratings, 43,010 ratings, 6,751 ratings - the shallowest badges in the read, and not one of them tells you how much filling you are buying.

22
Amazon Brand - Solimo Microfibre Reversible Comforter, Double (Subtle Beige & Walnut Brown Amazon India sale
71,793 ratings — and no GSM figure anywhere

Amazon Brand - Solimo Microfibre Reversible Comforter, Double (Subtle Beige & Walnut Brown

★ 4.2 marketplace rating

Rs. 1,099, stated Rs. 3,000, badged 63%, no GSM figure stated in this listing, 4.2 stars from 71,793 ratings published by Amazon

Why it earned its spot it is by far the most-reviewed listing in the read and does not publish a GSM figure at all, which is the problem with 52 of these 86 listings.

Rs. 1,099Rs. 3,00063% off
23
Amazon Basics Reversible Microfiber Comforter | Full/Queen Size | Lightweight & Soft | Pac Amazon India sale
43,010 ratings, a 28% badge, and still no GSM

Amazon Basics Reversible Microfiber Comforter | Full/Queen Size | Lightweight & Soft | Pac

★ 4.1 marketplace rating

Rs. 1,586, stated Rs. 2,195, badged 28%, no GSM figure stated in this listing, 4.1 stars from 43,010 ratings published by Amazon

Why it earned its spot it is the second-most-reviewed listing in the read, carries one of the shallowest badges, and also declines to state a filling weight.

Rs. 1,586Rs. 2,19528% off
24
Wakefit Reversible Comforter - Double Bed | Supersoft Grid Design Quilt AC Blanket for Win Amazon India sale
The shallowest badge in the read — 22%

Wakefit Reversible Comforter - Double Bed | Supersoft Grid Design Quilt AC Blanket for Win

★ 4.4 marketplace rating

Rs. 1,478, stated Rs. 1,899, badged 22%, no GSM figure stated in this listing, 4.4 stars from 6,751 ratings published by Amazon

Why it earned its spot it holds the shallowest badge of all 86 listings, on a strong review base, with no GSM figure - which is where this page ends up.

Rs. 1,478Rs. 1,89922% off

“A 220 GSM comforter made for an air-conditioned room is badged 81%. A 500 GSM winter quilt is badged 29%. Both come back in the same October search.” Zoutons Editorial Team

Four checks before buying winter bedding on Amazon

First, search for the GSM, not the discount. Only 34 of these 86 listings publish one, and the badge ranks the shelf in reverse order of warmth. Second, treat "AC Comforter" and "dohar" as what they say they are. Those are summer products; at 220 GSM you are getting about a third of the filling in a 600 GSM quilt for about a third of the price, which is fair enough until you try to sleep under it in January. Third, check the bed size on the tile. At least one single-size quilt in this read is priced above a double-bed one at the same stated filling, and both claim the same Rs. 2,999 MRP. Fourth, be wary of a round strike-through. Four numbers - Rs. 1,999, Rs. 2,499, Rs. 2,999 and Rs. 3,999 - cover more than half this shelf, and the deepest badge in the read sits on a Rs. 13,500 claim with no ratings behind it.

How our picks compare

ProductSale priceMRPDiscount
Razzai 500 GSM Rs. 3,200 — a 29% badge, 1,493 ratingsRs. 3,200Rs. 4,50029%
BSB HOME 600 GSM Rs. 1,809 — the heaviest filling hereRs. 1,809Rs. 3,99955%
Heavy Winter 500 GSM Rs. 2,399 — 52%, no ratingRs. 2,399Rs. 4,99952%
Craft 500 GSM razai Rs. 2,249 — 44%Rs. 2,249Rs. 3,99944%
AUROSTYLE 400 GSM Rs. 2,249 — 68% on a Rs. 6,999 claimRs. 2,249Rs. 6,99968%
AUROSTYLE 400 GSM Rs. 2,249 — same price, 55% badgeRs. 2,249Rs. 4,99955%
400 GSM Jaipuri Rs. 2,499 — a 38% badgeRs. 2,499Rs. 3,99938%
300 GSM comforter Rs. 1,214 — 60%Rs. 1,214Rs. 2,99960%
300 GSM single Rs. 1,299 — dearer than the doubleRs. 1,299Rs. 2,99957%
Earthlycozy 300 GSM Rs. 3,849 — dearest 300 GSM hereRs. 3,849Rs. 7,20047%
350 GSM Rs. 2,200 against a claimed Rs. 13,500 — 84%Rs. 2,200Rs. 13,50084%
Trance 200 GSM single Rs. 951 — 49%Rs. 951Rs. 1,87449%
Trance 150 GSM dohar Rs. 1,273 — 46%, 2,445 ratingsRs. 1,273Rs. 2,34346%
Divine Casa 120 GSM Rs. 899 — 73%, 8,579 ratingsRs. 899Rs. 3,29973%
IVAZA 120 GSM Rs. 399 — 80%, the cheapest on the shelfRs. 399Rs. 1,99980%
Solimo 120 GSM quilt Rs. 1,097 — 52%Rs. 1,097Rs. 2,29952%
HOMEKART 220 GSM AC Rs. 569 — 81%, the deepest badge bandRs. 569Rs. 2,99981%
BSB HOME 220 GSM AC Rs. 639 — 79%Rs. 639Rs. 2,99979%
BSB HOME 220 GSM AC Rs. 699 — 72%Rs. 699Rs. 2,49972%
VAS 220 GSM AC Rs. 789 — 74%Rs. 789Rs. 2,99974%
BSB HOME 220 GSM summer Rs. 605 — 70%Rs. 605Rs. 1,99970%
Solimo comforter Rs. 1,099 — 71,793 ratings, no GSMRs. 1,099Rs. 3,00063%
Amazon Basics Rs. 1,586 — 43,010 ratings, no GSM, 28%Rs. 1,586Rs. 2,19528%
Wakefit Rs. 1,478 — a 22% badge, no GSM statedRs. 1,478Rs. 1,89922%

What we skipped — and why

Sixty-two of the 86 listings are not seated, and none was dropped for being cheap, dear, unrated or shallowly discounted. Both ends of the badge column are on this page - the 84% and the 22% - as are the cheapest listing in the read (Rs. 399) and the heaviest filling anyone states (600 GSM). Six listings publish no rating at all; they count in every price and badge figure quoted, two of them are seated precisely because the blank matters, and we have not guessed a star figure for any of them. The great bulk of the omissions are further members of the 220 GSM "AC comforter" cluster between Rs. 474 and Rs. 900, where the fifteenth near-identical microfibre tile adds nothing the first five have not shown, and more Jaipuri razai listings between Rs. 2,400 and Rs. 3,500 that state no GSM. We also left out the dearest listing in the read, a Rs. 11,630 Utopia Bedding duvet insert (4.6 stars from 26,417 ratings, badged 49%) - it states no GSM, and at nine times the shelf's median price it would have stretched every range on the page without adding a filling weight to compare. Its figures are included in the price and badge statistics quoted above.

What we look for

Every figure read from Amazon's own search data

Each selling price, stated MRP, discount badge, star average, rating count and GSM figure on this page came from the product data amazon.in itself serves on its search results, read on 25 October 2026, logged out, from India, with nothing bought. The queries were "comforter double bed", "quilt razai double bed" and "duvet insert", returning 86 distinct listings, of which 24 are seated below. Every median, count and range quoted is computed over all 86, not over the 24.

GSM is the listing's own figure, and only 34 of 86 publish one

GSM means grams per square metre of filling, and it is the only published number on this shelf that indicates how warm a comforter is. We take it from the listing's own title. Fifty-two of the 86 listings state no GSM at all - they are included in every price and badge figure here, three are seated, and we have not estimated a figure for any of them. Where a band is thin we say so: the 120-150 GSM band has four members and the 500-600 GSM band has five, against seventeen at 200-220 GSM.

GSM measures quantity of filling, not quality of it

A higher GSM means more filling per square metre. It does not tell you what the filling or the shell is made of, how it is stitched or baffled, whether it will clump, or how it washes - a well-made 300 GSM comforter can outperform a poorly made 500 GSM one. This read contains a Rs. 1,214 and a Rs. 3,849 listing at the same stated 300 GSM, a 3.2x price gap, and we flag that on the card as the limit of the test. We use GSM because it is the best comparable warmth figure the shelf publishes, not because it is a complete description of a quilt.

Stated MRPs are reported, not adjudicated

A stated MRP is the figure a listing prints. On this shelf 33 distinct stated MRPs cover all 86 listings, with Rs. 2,999 appearing 17 times, Rs. 1,999 13 times, Rs. 3,999 8 times and Rs. 4,999 7 times - four round numbers across 45 of the 86. The boldest claim in the read is 6.1x the selling price. We report these figures and divide by them; nothing here asserts that any stated MRP is false or improper, and repeated strike-throughs across unrelated sellers are ordinary commerce.

Nothing was bought, unwrapped or slept under

No claim is made about warmth in use, loft retention, shell softness, stitching, shedding, washability, shrinkage or whether any item suits any climate or sleeper. "Ultrasonic quilted", "hypoallergenic", "down alternative", "all season", "premium microfiber", the thread counts and every GSM figure are the listings' own printed descriptions, reproduced here and not independently verified. Bed sizes are likewise as stated by the seller - and at least one single-size item in this read is priced above a double.

FAQs

What GSM comforter do you need for an Indian winter?

The honest answer from this shelf is that you cannot tell from most of it, because only 34 of the 86 listings publish a GSM figure at all. Among those that do, the read breaks into clear bands: 120-150 GSM is dohar or coverlet weight for a warm night, 200-220 GSM is what sellers themselves label an "AC comforter" for a cooled room in summer, 300-400 GSM is a genuine mid-weight, and 500-600 GSM is the only group on this shelf built for a cold room. In this read the 500-600 GSM listings run Rs. 1,809 to Rs. 3,200 with a median price of Rs. 2,399, and the heaviest filling anyone claims is 600 GSM at Rs. 1,809. If you are buying for a north Indian winter, the filling weight is the number to search for - and a listing that does not state one is not telling you what it is selling. GSM is quantity of filling, not quality: a well-made 300 GSM quilt can beat a badly made 500 GSM one.

Why do the cheapest Amazon comforters have the biggest discounts?

Because the deepest badges on this shelf are on summer bedding, not winter bedding. Grouped by stated filling weight, the median badge runs backwards against warmth: 200-220 GSM = 70% (17 listings, median price Rs. 749), 120-150 GSM = 62% (4 listings), 300-400 GSM = 56% (8 listings), 500-600 GSM = 44% (5 listings, median price Rs. 2,399). The cheapest item in the read is Rs. 399 at 120 GSM, badged 80%; the best-reviewed genuine winter weight is Rs. 3,200 at 500 GSM, badged 29%. Sort this shelf by discount and every summer product appears above every winter one. There is a legitimate reason the percentages can go deeper at the light end - those products cost a quarter as much to begin with - but the consequence for a shopper searching "comforter double bed" in late October is that the discount column ranks the shelf in exactly the wrong order.

What is an "AC comforter" and is it right for winter?

An AC comforter is made for sleeping in an air-conditioned room in summer, and no, it is not a winter quilt. It is the single most common product on this shelf: 15 of the 34 GSM-stating listings are exactly 220 GSM, and most of them carry "AC Comforter" or "Summer" in their own titles - so nothing is being concealed. What makes it worth flagging is where they sit in the results. These are the deepest-badged listings in the read, a median 70% off, at Rs. 474 to Rs. 1,999, and they come back near the top of a search for a double-bed comforter. In this read they include a Rs. 569 listing badged 81% and a Rs. 605 one badged 70% whose title says "Summer" outright. At 220 GSM you are buying roughly a third of the filling in the 600 GSM listing at pick 02, which sells for Rs. 1,809. If the room gets genuinely cold, read the GSM and the word "AC" before the percentage.

Why do so many Amazon comforters show a Rs. 2,999 MRP?

Because round numbers do most of the work in the strike-through column. There are only 33 distinct stated MRPs across all 86 listings, and four of them cover more than half the shelf: Rs. 2,999 appears 17 times, Rs. 1,999 13 times, Rs. 3,999 8 times and Rs. 4,999 7 times - 45 of 86 listings between them, across unrelated brands. The practical effect is that when the claim is held constant at Rs. 2,999, the badge is really just restating the selling price in another unit - a Rs. 569 listing shows 81% and a Rs. 789 listing shows 74% because of the price, not because one is a better deal. You can see it inside a single seller too: picks 18 and 19 are one brand at the same 220 GSM, Rs. 60 apart, badged 79% and 72% purely because one claims Rs. 2,999 and the other Rs. 2,499. The boldest claim in the read is a Rs. 2,200 listing against a stated Rs. 13,500 - 6.1x, badged 84%, with no ratings at all. Nothing here says any stated MRP is improper; sellers set their own list prices.

Which Amazon comforter has the best reviews?

The three best-reviewed listings in this read, by some distance, are an Amazon Brand Solimo comforter at Rs. 1,099 with 71,793 ratings (4.2 stars, badged 63%), an Amazon Basics at Rs. 1,586 with 43,010 ratings (4.1 stars, badged 28%) and a Wakefit at Rs. 1,478 with 6,751 ratings (4.4 stars - the best combination of average and base on the page - badged 22%, the shallowest in the read). Not one of the three states a GSM figure. That is the awkward finding on this page: the best-evidenced products on the shelf give you no way to judge how warm they are, so you are choosing on brand and review count instead. It also runs with the grain of everything else here - the listings with the largest review bases carry the shallowest badges (22%, 28%), while the deepest badge in the read, 84%, sits on a listing with no ratings whatsoever. On this shelf a big review count and a big percentage very rarely appear on the same tile.

More Amazon India coverage on Zoutons

How Zoutons picks deals All prices, stated MRPs, discount badges, star averages, rating counts and GSM figures on this page were read from amazon.in's own search results on 25 October 2026, logged out, from India. Nothing was purchased, unwrapped, washed or slept under, and no claim is made about warmth in use, loft retention, shell softness, stitching, shedding, washability, shrinkage or whether any item suits any climate or sleeper. GSM is the figure the listing itself prints and it measures the quantity of filling per square metre, not its quality - it does not describe what the filling or shell is made of, how the quilt is baffled, or how it will behave after a wash, and a well-made lower-GSM quilt can outperform a poorly made higher-GSM one; we group by it because it is the only comparable warmth figure the shelf publishes. "Ultrasonic quilted", "hypoallergenic", "down alternative", "all season", "premium microfiber" and the thread counts are likewise the listings' own descriptions, reproduced and not independently verified, as are all bed sizes. Where we describe a product as summer or AC bedding we are reporting the seller's own wording from its own title. A stated MRP is the figure a listing prints; we report it and divide by it, but nothing here asserts that any such figure is false or improper, and identical round strike-throughs recurring across unrelated sellers are ordinary commerce, reported as fact and not as allegation. Prices on Amazon change without notice - check the live listing before buying. Zoutons may earn a commission on purchases made through links on this page, which never affects which listings we seat or what we say about them.
Shraddha By Shraddha - Coupon Expert 25 Oct 2026