Flipkart Office Chair Price October 2026: One MRP, Nine Prices

Three of the office chairs from this read of Flipkart's shelf, shown in their own listing photographs on a colour-block banner
Zoutons Picks — Flipkart, October 2026

The strike-through column on this shelf is coarser than the price column. Hold the MRP still and the badge is just the price, restated.

Prices & codes last verified October 21, 2026

We read 122 office and study chair listings from Flipkart's own search results on 21 October 2026. They carry 50 different selling prices and only 34 different stated MRPs — and one figure, Rs. 14,999, is printed by 21 of them, at nine prices from Rs. 3,299 to Rs. 7,199. Hold the strike-through still and the badge becomes the price restated: in that column 78% means Rs. 3,299 and 52% means Rs. 7,199. Across columns it is worse. The deepest badge in the read, 82%, buys a Rs. 4,499 chair — below the shelf's Rs. 4,599 median — while a chair badged 39% costs Rs. 6,146.

Every price below was pulled from Flipkart on October 21, 2026 and checked against the MRP on the listing. Stack them with the live codes on our Flipkart coupons page, which the deals desk re-verifies daily.

Jump to a pick

  1. 78% off Rs. 14,999 — the cheapest of the twenty-one that print it — CELLBELL Desire C104 high back Rs. 3,299, 78% off the Rs. 14,999
  2. Rs. 3,799 — three points of badge below the card above — beaatho Verona high back Rs. 3,799, 75% off the same Rs. 14,999
  3. Rs. 3,981 at 73%, leatherette instead of mesh — CLASSELA Maxson Rs. 3,981, 73% off the same Rs. 14,999
  4. Rs. 4,493 at 70% — the middle of the column — RW REST WELL Star Rs. 4,493, 70% off the same Rs. 14,999
  5. Rs. 4,749 at 68%, with 7,063 ratings behind it — Oakcraft Matrix Rs. 4,749, 68% off the same Rs. 14,999
  6. Rs. 6,008 at 60% — same MRP, nearly twice the money — CLASSELA Boss leatherette Rs. 6,008, 60% off the same Rs. 14,999
  7. Rs. 6,196 at 59% — Newturn Dragon Rs. 6,196, 59% off the same Rs. 14,999
  8. Rs. 7,199 at 52% — the top of the Rs. 14,999 column — Wakefit Gravita Rs. 7,199, 52% off the same Rs. 14,999
  9. Rs. 3,264, 67% off a stated Rs. 9,999 — beaatho Verona mid back Rs. 3,264, 67% off a Rs. 9,999
  10. Rs. 3,399 with 20,709 ratings — the deepest pool in the read — CELLBELL Desire C104 mid back Rs. 3,399, 20,709 ratings
  11. Rs. 3,977 at 60% off the same Rs. 9,999 — Newturn MAXSON Rs. 3,977, 60% off the same Rs. 9,999
  12. Rs. 4,905 at 51%, same brand, same stated MRP — Newturn leather executive Rs. 4,905, 51% off the same Rs. 9,999
  13. Rs. 6,146 at 39% — and dearer than the 82%-badged chair — Newturn BOXER Rs. 6,146, 39% off the same Rs. 9,999
  14. Rs. 4,799 at 76%, with 16,637 ratings — ASTRIDE Ergofit Rs. 4,799, 16,637 ratings, 76% off Rs. 19,999
  15. Rs. 4,990 at 75% off the same Rs. 19,999 — ACTIVA Venture Rs. 4,990, 75% off the same Rs. 19,999
  16. Rs. 7,158 at 64% — the top of the Rs. 19,999 column — Oakcraft Luxury Rs. 7,158, 64% off the same Rs. 19,999
  17. 82% — the deepest badge in all 122 listings — IAFA Nova Rs. 4,499, 82% — the deepest badge in the read
  18. Rs. 4,699 at 81%, 5,404 ratings — IAFA Ergolux Rs. 4,699, 81% off the same Rs. 24,999
  19. Rs. 3,049 against a stated Rs. 5,146, badged 41% — Comfort Mantra Bolt Rs. 3,049 against Rs. 5,146, 41%
  20. The matching Rs. 3,049 at 41%, from a different label — Seventh Heaven Rs. 3,049 against Rs. 5,146, 41% — identical
  21. Rs. 3,149 at 39% — the same Rs. 5,146, Rs. 100 more — Seventh Heaven Blaze Rs. 3,149 against the same Rs. 5,146
  22. Rs. 2,990 flat, with 12,972 ratings behind it — GREEN SOUL Seoul-X Rs. 2,990, 12,972 ratings
  23. A different model at the identical Rs. 2,990 — GREEN SOUL Atom Rs. 2,990, a different model at the same price
  24. 11% off — the shallowest badge in the read, on the second-dearest chair — Featherlite Astro Rs. 10,663, badged 11% — the smallest here
  25. Rs. 1,000 — the cheapest actual chair in the read — Pace-Innovations folding study chair Rs. 1,000
  26. Rs. 15,001 — the ceiling, against the highest stated MRP here — The Sleep Company Stylux Rs. 15,001, the dearest chair in the read

26 Chairs, Rs. 1,000 To Rs. 15,001, Grouped By The MRP They Print

Chapter One

One Stated MRP, Nine Selling Prices

Twenty-one of the 122 listings print Rs. 14,999. They sell between Rs. 3,299 and Rs. 7,199, which is the only reason their badges differ.

01
CELLBELL Desire C104 High Back Fabric, Mesh Office Executive Chair Flipkart sale
78% off Rs. 14,999 — the cheapest of the twenty-one that print it

CELLBELL Desire C104 High Back Fabric, Mesh Office Executive Chair

★ 3.9 marketplace rating

Rs. 3,299, stated Rs. 14,999, badged 78%, 3.9 stars from 69 ratings published by Flipkart

Why it earned its spot it is the cheapest listing in the single largest MRP column on the shelf, which makes it the right place to start reading the strike-through.

Rs. 3,299Rs. 14,99978% off
02
beaatho Verona High Back Ergonomic Revolving Nylon Office Arm Chair Flipkart sale
Rs. 3,799 — three points of badge below the card above

beaatho Verona High Back Ergonomic Revolving Nylon Office Arm Chair

★ 3.7 marketplace rating

Rs. 3,799, stated Rs. 14,999, badged 75%, 3.7 stars from 1,632 ratings published by Flipkart

Why it earned its spot it is the second rung of the Rs. 14,999 column and shows how little separates the top two.

Rs. 3,799Rs. 14,99975% off
03
CLASSELA Maxson Mid back premium leatherette Boss revolving chair with 2 years Warranty Leat Flipkart sale
Rs. 3,981 at 73%, leatherette instead of mesh

CLASSELA Maxson Mid back premium leatherette Boss revolving chair with 2 years Warranty Leat

★ 3.8 marketplace rating

Rs. 3,981, stated Rs. 14,999, badged 73%, 3.8 stars from 100 ratings published by Flipkart

Why it earned its spot it is a different construction at a different brand landing in the same MRP column, which is what makes the column notable.

Rs. 3,981Rs. 14,99973% off
04
RW REST WELL Star Executive Revolving Office Chair|Computer Desk Chair with Cushioned Seat|  Flipkart sale
Rs. 4,493 at 70% — the middle of the column

RW REST WELL Star Executive Revolving Office Chair|Computer Desk Chair with Cushioned Seat|

★ 4 marketplace rating

Rs. 4,493, stated Rs. 14,999, badged 70%, 4 stars from 586 ratings published by Flipkart

Why it earned its spot it sits at the midpoint of the Rs. 14,999 column and is close to the shelf's median price of Rs. 4,599.

Rs. 4,493Rs. 14,99970% off
05
Oakcraft Matrix 3 Year Warranty Ergonomic with Comfortable Pads Ergonomic Mesh Office Adjust Flipkart sale
Rs. 4,749 at 68%, with 7,063 ratings behind it

Oakcraft Matrix 3 Year Warranty Ergonomic with Comfortable Pads Ergonomic Mesh Office Adjust

★ 4 marketplace rating

Rs. 4,749, stated Rs. 14,999, badged 68%, 4 stars from 7,063 ratings published by Flipkart

Why it earned its spot it has one of the deepest rating pools in the Rs. 14,999 column, which is the one number on these cards that is not a function of the MRP.

Rs. 4,749Rs. 14,99968% off
06
CLASSELA premium leatherette Boss revolving office Leatherette Office Executive Chair Flipkart sale
Rs. 6,008 at 60% — same MRP, nearly twice the money

CLASSELA premium leatherette Boss revolving office Leatherette Office Executive Chair

★ 4 marketplace rating

Rs. 6,008, stated Rs. 14,999, badged 60%, 4 stars from 195 ratings published by Flipkart

Why it earned its spot it is the same brand as the Rs. 3,981 card above, in the same MRP column, at fifty per cent more money.

Rs. 6,008Rs. 14,99960% off
07
Newturn Dragon Premium Leather Boss office chair with 2 Yrs parts repl. Wty Leatherette Offi Flipkart sale
Rs. 6,196 at 59%

Newturn Dragon Premium Leather Boss office chair with 2 Yrs parts repl. Wty Leatherette Offi

★ 4 marketplace rating

Rs. 6,196, stated Rs. 14,999, badged 59%, 4 stars from 545 ratings published by Flipkart

Why it earned its spot it is the second-dearest chair in the Rs. 14,999 column and shows where the badge lands near the top of it.

Rs. 6,196Rs. 14,99959% off
08
Wakefit Gravita Ergonomic Chair for Work | Multi-Lock Seat Slider and Recline | Mesh Office  Flipkart sale
Rs. 7,199 at 52% — the top of the Rs. 14,999 column

Wakefit Gravita Ergonomic Chair for Work | Multi-Lock Seat Slider and Recline | Mesh Office

★ 4.4 marketplace rating

Rs. 7,199, stated Rs. 14,999, badged 52%, 4.4 stars from 422 ratings published by Flipkart

Why it earned its spot it is the most expensive listing printing Rs. 14,999 and closes the column at the shallowest badge in it.

Rs. 7,199Rs. 14,99952% off
Chapter Two

The Rs. 9,999 Column

Nineteen more listings print Rs. 9,999 - and one of them, badged 39%, costs more than the 82%-badged chair in the next chapter.

09
beaatho Verona Mid Back Sturdy Metal Base Nylon Revolving Mesh Office Executive Chair Flipkart sale
Rs. 3,264, 67% off a stated Rs. 9,999

beaatho Verona Mid Back Sturdy Metal Base Nylon Revolving Mesh Office Executive Chair

★ 4 marketplace rating

Rs. 3,264, stated Rs. 9,999, badged 67%, 4 stars from 6,470 ratings published by Flipkart

Why it earned its spot it opens the second-largest MRP column on the shelf at its cheapest point.

Rs. 3,264Rs. 9,99967% off
10
CELLBELL Desire C104 Mid Back Comfortable Fabric Office Executive Chair Flipkart sale
Rs. 3,399 with 20,709 ratings — the deepest pool in the read

CELLBELL Desire C104 Mid Back Comfortable Fabric Office Executive Chair

★ 4 marketplace rating

Rs. 3,399, stated Rs. 9,999, badged 66%, 4 stars from 20,709 ratings published by Flipkart

Why it earned its spot it carries by far the largest review pool of any listing we read, which is the one thing on this shelf worth ranking by.

Rs. 3,399Rs. 9,99966% off
11
Newturn MAXSON Mid back Work from home/Office/study/desk(WFH) Leather Office Adjustable Arm  Flipkart sale
Rs. 3,977 at 60% off the same Rs. 9,999

Newturn MAXSON Mid back Work from home/Office/study/desk(WFH) Leather Office Adjustable Arm

★ 4.1 marketplace rating

Rs. 3,977, stated Rs. 9,999, badged 60%, 4.1 stars from 2,388 ratings published by Flipkart

Why it earned its spot it sits in the middle of the Rs. 9,999 column and is the first of three Newturn listings printing that figure.

Rs. 3,977Rs. 9,99960% off
12
Newturn Leather Office Executive Chair Flipkart sale
Rs. 4,905 at 51%, same brand, same stated MRP

Newturn Leather Office Executive Chair

★ 4.2 marketplace rating

Rs. 4,905, stated Rs. 9,999, badged 51%, 4.2 stars from 828 ratings published by Flipkart

Why it earned its spot it is the middle of Newturn's three Rs. 9,999 listings and shows the badge sliding as the price climbs.

Rs. 4,905Rs. 9,99951% off
13
Newturn BOXER Premium Leather Boss office chair with 2 Yrs parts repl. Wty Leather Office Ad Flipkart sale
Rs. 6,146 at 39% — and dearer than the 82%-badged chair

Newturn BOXER Premium Leather Boss office chair with 2 Yrs parts repl. Wty Leather Office Ad

★ 4.2 marketplace rating

Rs. 6,146, stated Rs. 9,999, badged 39%, 4.2 stars from 438 ratings published by Flipkart

Why it earned its spot it is the shallowest badge in the Rs. 9,999 column and the clearest cross-column contradiction on the page.

Rs. 6,146Rs. 9,99939% off
Chapter Three

Rs. 19,999 And Rs. 24,999

Thirteen listings on one figure, eight on another. The eight at Rs. 24,999 are all badged 81% or 82% and all sell for about Rs. 4,500.

14
ASTRIDE Ergofit BIS Certified Ergonomic High Back, Synchro Tilt Mechanism Mesh Office Adjust Flipkart sale
Rs. 4,799 at 76%, with 16,637 ratings

ASTRIDE Ergofit BIS Certified Ergonomic High Back, Synchro Tilt Mechanism Mesh Office Adjust

★ 4.1 marketplace rating

Rs. 4,799, stated Rs. 19,999, badged 76%, 4.1 stars from 16,637 ratings published by Flipkart

Why it earned its spot it is the second-deepest review pool in the read and heads the Rs. 19,999 column.

Rs. 4,799Rs. 19,99976% off
15
ACTIVA Venture Ergonomic Office Chair| Swivel Chair with Adjustable Height Leatherette Offic Flipkart sale
Rs. 4,990 at 75% off the same Rs. 19,999

ACTIVA Venture Ergonomic Office Chair| Swivel Chair with Adjustable Height Leatherette Offic

★ 3.9 marketplace rating

Rs. 4,990, stated Rs. 19,999, badged 75%, 3.9 stars from 190 ratings published by Flipkart

Why it earned its spot it is a different brand landing one badge point away in the same column.

Rs. 4,990Rs. 19,99975% off
16
Oakcraft Luxury HIGH Back with Steel Base Leatherette Office Executive Chair Flipkart sale
Rs. 7,158 at 64% — the top of the Rs. 19,999 column

Oakcraft Luxury HIGH Back with Steel Base Leatherette Office Executive Chair

★ 4.1 marketplace rating

Rs. 7,158, stated Rs. 19,999, badged 64%, 4.1 stars from 3,022 ratings published by Flipkart

Why it earned its spot it closes the Rs. 19,999 column and is one of the dearest chairs seated here.

Rs. 7,158Rs. 19,99964% off
17
IAFA Nova High Back Ergonomic Office Chair With Heavy Duty Metal Base Mesh Office Adjustable Flipkart sale
82% — the deepest badge in all 122 listings

IAFA Nova High Back Ergonomic Office Chair With Heavy Duty Metal Base Mesh Office Adjustable

★ 3.8 marketplace rating

Rs. 4,499, stated Rs. 24,999, badged 82%, 3.8 stars from 43 ratings published by Flipkart

Why it earned its spot it carries the largest advertised discount anywhere in the read, which makes it the right place to test what the headline percentage buys.

Rs. 4,499Rs. 24,99982% off
18
IAFA Ergolux High Back Ergonomic Office Chair with Heavy Duty Metal Base Mesh Office Adjusta Flipkart sale
Rs. 4,699 at 81%, 5,404 ratings

IAFA Ergolux High Back Ergonomic Office Chair with Heavy Duty Metal Base Mesh Office Adjusta

★ 4 marketplace rating

Rs. 4,699, stated Rs. 24,999, badged 81%, 4 stars from 5,404 ratings published by Flipkart

Why it earned its spot it is the same brand as the card above, in the same column, with a hundred times the review pool.

Rs. 4,699Rs. 24,99981% off
Chapter Four

Two Brands, One Price, One Strike-Through

Comfort Mantra and Seventh Heaven both at Rs. 3,049, both against Rs. 5,146, both badged 41%.

19
Comfort Mantra Bolt Ergonomic Office Chair Mid Back Lumbar Support Armrest Fabric Office Adj Flipkart sale
Rs. 3,049 against a stated Rs. 5,146, badged 41%

Comfort Mantra Bolt Ergonomic Office Chair Mid Back Lumbar Support Armrest Fabric Office Adj

★ 3.8 marketplace rating

Rs. 3,049, stated Rs. 5,146, badged 41%, 3.8 stars from 128 ratings published by Flipkart

Why it earned its spot it is the first half of a matched pair of listings from different brands carrying three identical numbers.

Rs. 3,049Rs. 5,14641% off
20
Seventh Heaven Ergonomic Office Chair Mid Back Lumbar Support Armrest Fabric Office Arm Chai Flipkart sale
The matching Rs. 3,049 at 41%, from a different label

Seventh Heaven Ergonomic Office Chair Mid Back Lumbar Support Armrest Fabric Office Arm Chai

★ 3.4 marketplace rating

Rs. 3,049, stated Rs. 5,146, badged 41%, 3.4 stars from 170 ratings published by Flipkart

Why it earned its spot it is the second half of the matched pair and shows the price point is a shelf setting rather than two independent decisions.

Rs. 3,049Rs. 5,14641% off
21
Seventh Heaven Blaze Ergonomic Mid Back Chair with Lumbar Support, Armrest Fabric Office Arm Flipkart sale
Rs. 3,149 at 39% — the same Rs. 5,146, Rs. 100 more

Seventh Heaven Blaze Ergonomic Mid Back Chair with Lumbar Support, Armrest Fabric Office Arm

★ 3.7 marketplace rating

Rs. 3,149, stated Rs. 5,146, badged 39%, 3.7 stars from 376 ratings published by Flipkart

Why it earned its spot it is the third chair printing Rs. 5,146 and shows the badge moving by two points for a hundred rupees.

Rs. 3,149Rs. 5,14639% off
Chapter Five

The Flat Rs. 2,990

Ten listings, one brand, one price, a 50% badge on every one of them.

22
GREEN SOUL Seoul-X Mid Back Ergonomic|Home, Office, WFH|Moulded Foam|Extra Comfort Fabric Of Flipkart sale
Rs. 2,990 flat, with 12,972 ratings behind it

GREEN SOUL Seoul-X Mid Back Ergonomic|Home, Office, WFH|Moulded Foam|Extra Comfort Fabric Of

★ 4.1 marketplace rating

Rs. 2,990, stated Rs. 5,980, badged 50%, 4.1 stars from 12,972 ratings published by Flipkart

Why it earned its spot it is the most-reviewed chair at the cheap end of the shelf and the anchor of a ten-listing price point.

Rs. 2,990Rs. 5,98050% off
23
GREEN SOUL Atom Mid Back Ergonomic|Home, Office, WFH|Moulded Foam|Extra Comfort Mesh Office  Flipkart sale
A different model at the identical Rs. 2,990

GREEN SOUL Atom Mid Back Ergonomic|Home, Office, WFH|Moulded Foam|Extra Comfort Mesh Office

★ 4 marketplace rating

Rs. 2,990, stated Rs. 5,990, badged 50%, 4 stars from 1,498 ratings published by Flipkart

Why it earned its spot it confirms the Rs. 2,990 point is a brand setting rather than one chair's price.

Rs. 2,990Rs. 5,99050% off
Chapter Six

The Two Ends Of The Shelf

An 11% badge on a Rs. 10,663 chair, a Rs. 1,000 folding chair at the floor, and a Rs. 15,001 ceiling.

24
Featherlite Astro High Back Fabric Office Adjustable Arm Chair Flipkart sale
11% off — the shallowest badge in the read, on the second-dearest chair

Featherlite Astro High Back Fabric Office Adjustable Arm Chair

★ 4.1 marketplace rating

Rs. 10,663, stated Rs. 11,999, badged 11%, 4.1 stars from 339 ratings published by Flipkart

Why it earned its spot it is the smallest advertised discount anywhere in the 122 listings, and it sits on one of the most expensive chairs.

Rs. 10,663Rs. 11,99911% off
25
Pace-Innovations Pace-innovations folding study chair with cushion & adjust able Cotton Blen Flipkart sale
Rs. 1,000 — the cheapest actual chair in the read

Pace-Innovations Pace-innovations folding study chair with cushion & adjust able Cotton Blen

★ 4 marketplace rating

Rs. 1,000, stated Rs. 3,999, badged 75%, 4 stars from 504 ratings published by Flipkart

Why it earned its spot it is the floor of the shelf once chair parts are set aside, and it is a folding study chair rather than a revolving office chair.

Rs. 1,000Rs. 3,99975% off
26
The Sleep Company Stylux SmartGRID Premium Ergonomic High-Back Desk Chair for Office & Home  Flipkart sale
Rs. 15,001 — the ceiling, against the highest stated MRP here

The Sleep Company Stylux SmartGRID Premium Ergonomic High-Back Desk Chair for Office & Home

★ 3.9 marketplace rating

Rs. 15,001, stated Rs. 35,999, badged 58%, 3.9 stars from 504 ratings published by Flipkart

Why it earned its spot it is the most expensive listing in the read and prints the largest strike-through in it.

Rs. 15,001Rs. 35,99958% off

“Eighty-two per cent off buys a Rs. 4,499 chair. Thirty-nine per cent off buys a Rs. 6,146 one. Read the rupees.” Zoutons Editorial Team

Four checks before you buy an office chair on a Flipkart badge

First, group the shelf by stated MRP before you compare anything. Six figures cover 74 of the 122 listings we read — Rs. 14,999 (21 listings), Rs. 9,999 (19), Rs. 19,999 (13), Rs. 24,999 (8), Rs. 5,146 (7) and Rs. 8,999 (6). Two chairs in the same column can only differ by price, so the badge adds nothing; two chairs in different columns cannot be compared by badge at all. Second, check the rating count, and check whether it is shared. 119 of 122 listings publish one, median 760, and it is the only number here the strike-through cannot move — but six ASTRIDE listings at Rs. 4,799 all report the identical 16,637 ratings under different titles, which means one pool shown six times. Third, know that the shallow-badged brands are invisible to a discount filter. The Featherlite at 11% and the Wakefit at 52% never surface in a sort by discount, and one of them is the second-dearest chair on the shelf while the other has the highest star average seated here. Fourth, remember what a listing page cannot tell you. Nothing here was bought, assembled or sat in; there is no assessment of lumbar support, foam density, gas-lift class, weight rating or how any of it holds up. Check the warranty terms and the seller on the listing itself.

How our picks compare

ProductSale priceMRPDiscount
CELLBELL Desire C104 high back Rs. 3,299, 78% off the Rs. 14,999Rs. 3,299Rs. 14,99978%
beaatho Verona high back Rs. 3,799, 75% off the same Rs. 14,999Rs. 3,799Rs. 14,99975%
CLASSELA Maxson Rs. 3,981, 73% off the same Rs. 14,999Rs. 3,981Rs. 14,99973%
RW REST WELL Star Rs. 4,493, 70% off the same Rs. 14,999Rs. 4,493Rs. 14,99970%
Oakcraft Matrix Rs. 4,749, 68% off the same Rs. 14,999Rs. 4,749Rs. 14,99968%
CLASSELA Boss leatherette Rs. 6,008, 60% off the same Rs. 14,999Rs. 6,008Rs. 14,99960%
Newturn Dragon Rs. 6,196, 59% off the same Rs. 14,999Rs. 6,196Rs. 14,99959%
Wakefit Gravita Rs. 7,199, 52% off the same Rs. 14,999Rs. 7,199Rs. 14,99952%
beaatho Verona mid back Rs. 3,264, 67% off a Rs. 9,999Rs. 3,264Rs. 9,99967%
CELLBELL Desire C104 mid back Rs. 3,399, 20,709 ratingsRs. 3,399Rs. 9,99966%
Newturn MAXSON Rs. 3,977, 60% off the same Rs. 9,999Rs. 3,977Rs. 9,99960%
Newturn leather executive Rs. 4,905, 51% off the same Rs. 9,999Rs. 4,905Rs. 9,99951%
Newturn BOXER Rs. 6,146, 39% off the same Rs. 9,999Rs. 6,146Rs. 9,99939%
ASTRIDE Ergofit Rs. 4,799, 16,637 ratings, 76% off Rs. 19,999Rs. 4,799Rs. 19,99976%
ACTIVA Venture Rs. 4,990, 75% off the same Rs. 19,999Rs. 4,990Rs. 19,99975%
Oakcraft Luxury Rs. 7,158, 64% off the same Rs. 19,999Rs. 7,158Rs. 19,99964%
IAFA Nova Rs. 4,499, 82% — the deepest badge in the readRs. 4,499Rs. 24,99982%
IAFA Ergolux Rs. 4,699, 81% off the same Rs. 24,999Rs. 4,699Rs. 24,99981%
Comfort Mantra Bolt Rs. 3,049 against Rs. 5,146, 41%Rs. 3,049Rs. 5,14641%
Seventh Heaven Rs. 3,049 against Rs. 5,146, 41% — identicalRs. 3,049Rs. 5,14641%
Seventh Heaven Blaze Rs. 3,149 against the same Rs. 5,146Rs. 3,149Rs. 5,14639%
GREEN SOUL Seoul-X Rs. 2,990, 12,972 ratingsRs. 2,990Rs. 5,98050%
GREEN SOUL Atom Rs. 2,990, a different model at the same priceRs. 2,990Rs. 5,99050%
Featherlite Astro Rs. 10,663, badged 11% — the smallest hereRs. 10,663Rs. 11,99911%
Pace-Innovations folding study chair Rs. 1,000Rs. 1,000Rs. 3,99975%
The Sleep Company Stylux Rs. 15,001, the dearest chair in the readRs. 15,001Rs. 35,99958%

What we skipped — and why

What we skipped, and why: two queries returned 122 unique listings and we seated 26. The selection is organised by the stated MRP each listing prints rather than by price or badge, because that grouping is the argument of the page — eight listings from the Rs. 14,999 column, five from Rs. 9,999, five across Rs. 19,999 and Rs. 24,999, three from Rs. 5,146, two from the flat Rs. 2,990 point, and three from the ends of the shelf. Listings whose titles and prices duplicated a seated pick were dropped, as were any sharing a photograph with one; that removed, among others, five further ASTRIDE Ergofit listings at the identical Rs. 4,799 and eight more GREEN SOUL listings at the identical Rs. 2,990, all of which remain inside every count and median quoted here. One listing is named but not seated: the Rs. 467 BHARTI TRADING gas lift, which is the shelf's price floor and is a replacement part rather than a chair. No listing was dropped for being inconvenient to the argument — the Featherlite at 11% and the Wakefit at 52%, which show shallow badges arriving with high prices in the ordinary direction, are both on the page.

What we look for

Every figure read from Flipkart's own search data

Each selling price, stated MRP, discount badge, star average and rating count here came from the product data flipkart.com itself serves on its search results, read on 21 October 2026, logged out, from India, with nothing purchased and customer service not contacted. Two queries — office chair and study chair, two pages each — returned 122 unique listings; 26 are seated. Every count, median and range quoted anywhere on this page is computed over all 122 rows, not over the 26 shown.

We grouped the shelf by stated MRP before claiming anything

The claim that the strike-through column is coarser than the price column is computed, not asserted. Across 122 listings there are 50 distinct selling prices and only 34 distinct stated MRPs. Six MRP figures cover 74 of the 122: Rs. 14,999 on 21 listings, Rs. 9,999 on 19, Rs. 19,999 on 13, Rs. 24,999 on 8, Rs. 5,146 on 7 and Rs. 8,999 on 6.

Rating pills only where Flipkart published a rating

119 of the 122 listings returned a star average and a review count, so the pills on this page are real figures quoted as Flipkart returned them. The median pool is 760 ratings; the deepest is 20,709. Where several listings report an identical rating count — six ASTRIDE Ergofit listings all showing 16,637 — we say so, because that is the ordinary fingerprint of one product listed under several titles and it means the pool is one pool.

A price read, and the shelf's contamination named

Nothing here was bought, assembled, sat in or measured, and no ergonomic, build-quality, material or durability assessment is made. The office chair query also returns chair PARTS: the Rs. 467 floor of this shelf is a replacement gas lift, not a chair. It stays in the row count because it is what the query returned, and it is named rather than quietly dropped.

FAQs

How much does an office chair cost on Flipkart in October 2026?

The median is Rs. 4,599 and most of the shelf sits under Rs. 5,000. Across the 122 listings we read on 21 October 2026 from Flipkart's office chair and study chair results, 92 sell under Rs. 5,000 and 20 under Rs. 3,000. The listings run from Rs. 467 — which is a replacement gas lift rather than a chair — to Rs. 15,001 for a Sleep Company Stylux. The cheapest complete chair is a Rs. 1,000 folding study chair. The median advertised badge is 65%. Figures read 21 October 2026 and subject to change.

Why do so many Flipkart chairs show the same Rs. 14,999 MRP?

Because the strike-through column is much coarser than the price column. Our 122 listings carry 50 different selling prices but only 34 different stated MRPs, and the single figure Rs. 14,999 is printed by 21 of them — at nine different prices from Rs. 3,299 to Rs. 7,199, across brands including CELLBELL, beaatho, CLASSELA, RW REST WELL, Oakcraft, Newturn and Wakefit. Rs. 9,999 appears on 19 listings, Rs. 19,999 on 13, Rs. 24,999 on 8. Six figures cover 74 of the 122 listings. A stated MRP is the maximum retail price a brand is entitled to set, and nothing here says any of these figures is false, inflated or improper — no wrongdoing by Flipkart, by any seller on it or by any brand named is alleged. What it means practically is that inside one of these columns the badge is just the price restated: hold Rs. 14,999 constant and 78% means Rs. 3,299 while 52% means Rs. 7,199.

Does a bigger discount badge mean a cheaper chair?

No. On this shelf the deepest badge buys a below-average chair and the shallowest sits on the second-dearest one. The deepest badge in all 122 listings is 82%, on an IAFA Nova at Rs. 4,499 — which is Rs. 100 BELOW the shelf's median price of Rs. 4,599. The shallowest is 11%, on a Featherlite Astro at Rs. 10,663. Between them: a Newturn BOXER badged 39% costs Rs. 6,146, Rs. 1,647 MORE than the 82%-badged chair. The percentage measures the distance between two numbers the listing prints, so it tracks how high the strike-through is, not how little you pay. Sort by price.

Two chairs show exactly Rs. 3,049 and 41% off. Is that the same chair?

They are two listings from two different brands carrying three identical numbers, and we are not claiming they are the same product. A Comfort Mantra Bolt and a Seventh Heaven mid-back both sell at Rs. 3,049 against a stated Rs. 5,146, badged 41%. A third, a Seventh Heaven Blaze, prints the same Rs. 5,146 at Rs. 3,149. Seven listings in the read print Rs. 5,146 — an oddly precise figure next to the round Rs. 9,999s around it — and they sell at exactly two prices. Their rating pools differ (128, 170 and 376), which is the sign that they are separate listings rather than one duplicated. Brands and platforms banding to shared price points is ordinary retail practice and no wrongdoing is alleged. The practical point: price and badge cannot separate these two, so the choice has to be made on the chair.

Which number on a Flipkart chair listing is actually worth reading?

The rating count — it is the only figure on these cards the stated MRP cannot move. 119 of our 122 listings publish one, with a median pool of 760. The extremes are instructive: a CELLBELL Desire C104 at Rs. 3,399 carries 20,709 ratings while the deepest-badged chair on the whole shelf, the 82%-off IAFA Nova, carries 43. One caution: identical rating counts across several listings mean one pool, not several. Six ASTRIDE Ergofit listings at Rs. 4,799 all report 16,637 ratings under slightly different titles — BIS Certified, ISI Certified, 2D Headrest. That is the normal fingerprint of one product listed more than once and we suggest nothing improper by it. Beyond that, nothing on this page has been sat in: we have read prices and photographs, and we make no claim about lumbar support, build quality or how any of these chairs lasts.

More Flipkart coverage on Zoutons

How Zoutons picks deals Zoutons may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page. Every selling price, stated MRP, discount badge, star average and rating count on this page was read on 21 October 2026 from the product data flipkart.com itself serves on its search results, logged out, from India, with nothing purchased, no order placed and customer service not contacted; every count, median, multiple and range was computed mechanically over those 122 rows. A stated MRP is the figure a listing prints. Reporting that twenty-one listings print one identical stated MRP at nine different selling prices, that a shelf carries more distinct prices than distinct strike-throughs, that two brands land on an identical price and badge, that several listings report an identical rating count, or that a shallow-badged listing costs more than a deep-badged one, is arithmetic over published figures and a description of what those figures are. It is not a statement that any MRP is false, inflated, fabricated, misdeclared, back-calculated or non-compliant, that any discount is not genuine, that any rating or review is not authentic, that any product is overpriced or misdescribed, or that any seller, brand or platform has engaged in misleading advertising, an unfair trade practice, an unfair contract term, a dark pattern, drip pricing or any other contravention of the Legal Metrology Act, 2009, the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011, the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, the Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules, 2020, the Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns, 2023, or any other law, rule, standard or guideline — and no such wrongdoing is alleged or implied against Flipkart Internet Private Limited, any seller on its platform, or against CELLBELL, beaatho, CLASSELA, RW REST WELL, Oakcraft, Newturn, Wakefit, ASTRIDE, ACTIVA, IAFA, Comfort Mantra, Seventh Heaven, GREEN SOUL, Featherlite, Pace-Innovations, The Sleep Company or any other brand named here. Listings sharing a price, a stated MRP or a rating count are in all likelihood one product listed under more than one title, which is ordinary practice. Nothing on this page was bought, assembled, sat in or measured, and no claim is made about any chair's ergonomics, lumbar support, foam density, gas-lift class, weight rating, assembly or durability; materials and specifications named are the listings' own printed descriptions, reproduced and not independently verified. The search also returns chair parts rather than chairs, which we have flagged rather than hidden. Prices and badges move constantly; the figure Flipkart shows at your checkout prevails over anything here.
Shraddha By Shraddha - Coupon Expert 21 Oct 2026